1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O representante"

"O representante"

Translation:The representative

July 20, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

shadieeyahYasmin

When you get so far into Brazilian Portuguese, you no longer can spell the English words.. Aha. Too advance!

June 20, 2015

stt02061

Hello native friends! Could porta-voz and representante be synonyms? Thank you!


Danmoller

Somehow yes.

It's not that strict, but porta-voz is normally replacing someone else, kind of a literal "voice bringer", if that makes sense. And representante is answering for some entity.


rmariata

Is it correct to say manager instead of representative..?


PabloB.1

Hi,

Manager is "gerente".


phaeluis

Why not: "the principal"?


Gabriele.Diniz

because the principal is " Diretor" if you mean it as in school principal.


JFSPA

does this work for both commercial representative (of a company) and political representative (a type of political office)?


maiconandsilva

Kind of. It is better to specify what type of representative you are talking about.

Representante comercial - Commercial representative

Representate polĂ­tico - Political representative


patjm34

how is the first 'r' in this being pronounced. It almost sounds like 'h'. Is this the same pronunciation as in "o rei"?


Paulenrique

Yes, the letter "r" at the beginning of a word is similar to the "h" in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.