1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wohne neben dem Hotel."

"Ich wohne neben dem Hotel."

Translation:I live next to the hotel.

July 20, 2014

16 Comments


luizjoaquim

What is the difference between close to the hotel and next to the hotel?


Clouwil

Next to means literally next to. Close to is relative, meaning it could be juat in the area.


Jason_in_DC

what is the difference between neben und nachsten?


Vabelie

"Neben" is "next to" in the spatial sense (beside).
"Nächste" is "next" as in "the next one".

sfuspvwf npj


Manny4us

Why "dem"? I dont see what any word that initiates the dative?


niceliz

"Neben" is a two-way preposition, so sometimes it triggers the dative and sometimes accusative. In this case, it's dative because no motion is involved (the sentence is about where someone lives, rather than where someone is going to). This page has a chart showing which prepositions cause which case and there's more information about two-way prepositions if you scroll down.


izzitty

Thanks! But the link doesn't go anywhere. Is it just me?


niceliz

It works fine for me. Maybe this will work for you: http://goo.gl/ykVAUz


Manny4us

Thank you for that :)


Meg50282

It seemed natural to me to say, "I live next door to the hotel", but of course it was marked as wrong. Just saying.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ditto. Reported....


az_p

Thanks for the report! I've added it.


KeithinJP

"I live near the hotel" Not accepted why?


doublelingot

'Near' is not the same as 'next to.'

  • Ich wohne in der Nähe des Hotels. I live near the hotel.
  • Ich wohne neben dem Hotel. I live next to the hotel.

JerryMcCarthy99

See above for reasons as to why "near"/"near to" isn't accepted


Readingski

To paraphrase Clouwil at the top of this discussion, "Next to means literally next to. Near is relative, meaning it could be just in the area."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.