1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous apporterons une bouteil…

"Nous apporterons une bouteille de vin de Bordeaux."

Translation:We will bring a bottle of Bordeaux wine.

April 19, 2020

17 Comments


Lisaskier

"We will bring a bottle of wine from Bordeaux" is nearer to the original French, and IMO, a more colloquial way to say this in English.


Jojo553168

I'm not an english speaker, but I think there are two different situations:

You come from Bordeaux with a bottle of wine:
We will bring a bottle of wine from Bordeaux.
You come from wherever you want with a bottle of Bordeaux wine
We will bring a bottle of Bordeaux wine.

But I guess A bottle of wine from Bordeaux can also mean a bottle of wine produced in Bordeaux


Lisaskier

Bonjour Jojo :]

I really can't imagine any of my british, australian or canadian friends saying "Bordeaux wine" .......it's just not the way we tend to talk about wine. But maybe this is the way it's more often said in the US?

Vive la difference eh?!

Bonne soirée :]


CinnamonTe1

In the US we say: " a bottle of Bordeaux" or "a bottle of Chardonnay." We would never say "Chardonnay wine" or "Bordeaux wine" in this context.

"A Bordeaux wine would pair nicely with your meal" would be okay.


schmy

Exactly. Could you imagine someone saying, "I am bringing a bottle of Champagne sparkling wine"? Your hosts would freak out!


Jojo553168

Oh ok. Thanks


John787925

"a bottle of Bordeaux" is accepted as of May '21


GraemeSarg

In the second context we would always say "We will bring a bottle of Bordeaux."

But isn't that also true of the French? Would "un Français" always say "Nous apporterons une bouteille de Bordeaux." to the extent that we can deduce that this sentence must mean that we are bringing the wine from Bordeaux?

If "un Français" brought you a bottle of Monbazillac (which is not Bordeaux, but nearby) from the duty-free at Bordeaux airport would he say "Nous apporterons une bouteille de vin de Bordeaux." on arrival?


debbos1

Would people in France really say 'vin de bordeaux' in this context, rather than just 'une bouteille de Bordeaux?


N.Hilary

"We will bring a bottle of wine from Bordeaux." Also makes sense in English. Depends: is the wine actually made in Bordeaux or is it a Bordeaux made elsewhere? Usually a Bordeaux is made in Bordeaux so either answer would be correct.


GraemeSarg

There is no such thing as "a Bordeaux made elsewhere". If it is not grown and made in Bordeaux then it is NOT a Bordeaux. Even if it is grown and made in Bordeaux and then bottled elsewhere you are likely to be on very dodgy ground calling it "a Bordeaux".

If it is grown and made in California, for example, then the most it can be is a Bordeaux style wine, it is NOT "a Bordeaux".


dbguy49

Similar to Bourbon....although there are many pretenders. By the way I caame to complain that it didnt accept "bottle of Bordeaux". You don't really say Bordeaux wine at the dinner table I don't think.


OldMansChild

so in any case this is bad English? Alright, another one to copy/paste and move on.


John787925

"a bottle of Bordeaux" is accepted as of May 2021.


Salikuna15

Not the best translation, please fix this


rick329813

And while you are at it please also fix it to allow my "shall"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.