1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' snàmh agus an uai…

"Bidh mi a' snàmh agus an uairsin bidh mi a' cadal."

Translation:I swim and then I sleep.

April 19, 2020

8 Comments


IainStannard

I agree with all the comments here. If you wanted to translate the English sentence "I will swim and then I will sleep", how would you do it if not "bidh mi a' snamh agus an uairsin bidh mi a' cadal"?


joannejoanne12

There is a difference between the two :)

  • 'Bidh mi a' snàmh agus an uairsin bidh mi a' cadal.' > I will be swimming and then I will be sleeping. OR I swim and then I sleep

  • 'Snàmhaidh mi agus an uairsin caidlidh mi.' > I will swim and then I will sleep.


IainStannard

Thanks Joanne. Now that you've posted this, I remember that I have actually seen that form of the future before, in "500 Scottish Gaelic Verbs". However, it hasn't exactly sunk in yet. I suppose there is a payoff between a translation that is technically right and one that while not quite right, wouldn't cause any issues with comprehension. You always tend to feel more hard done when your error falls in the latter category. All part of the learning process, however!


Mxedari

I will swim and then I will sleep incorrect? I understand that the conjugation reflects "will be swimming" but it seems clunky to translate as such in English


joannejoanne12

Yes, that would be > 'Snàmhaidh mi agus an uairsin caidlidh mi.'


JouBA51

to quote Joanne: Snàmhaidh mi agus an uairsin cadailidh mi.' I have not come across these verb forms before in my course. I have been stuck at 1216 words / 1500 for a very long time and I don't know what to do to learn more. Have I missed something on this site that will lead me to learn more words? I'm currently at level Scholar 9.


Ivitcyex

They will add new words when they expand the course, but you've covered all the current material.


FredRiley

I'm feeling a little miffed that my answer of "I'll be swimming then I'll be sleeping" was marked wrong, seeing as a' snàmh and a' cadal are equivalent to -ing (gerund) forms in English. True enough, as noted above, literal translations are often not the 'right' ones, but still...

As an aside, to illustrate the dangers of literal translations, many years ago I was in Venice and the water bus stops had the warning "Non oltrepassare durante l'attesa', which was literally translated into English as 'Do not overtake during the wait' :o)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.