1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am feeling warm."

"I am feeling warm."

Translation:Tha mi a' faireachdainn blàth.

April 19, 2020

2 Comments


Eoin_Mulhern

Anyone know what the apostrophe is for?


phoenix7777777

Logic tells me it's 'g' as in 'ag'. :)

Just checked the notes to be sure:

N.B. When the word begins with a vowel, the verbal noun is formed formed with ag. Gaelic vowels from different words do not like to hang out together and the 'g' keeps them separate:

ag iarraidh

When the word begins with a consonant, the verbal noun is formed with an a' at the beginning:

a' ceannach

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.