"am beul beag"

Translation:the small mouth

April 19, 2020

4 Comments


GinaWaldon

I thought b was one of the BFMP variety


silmeth

What do you mean? b is one of the labial sounds B, M, P, F, that’s why the mouth is am beul and not an beul.


GinaWaldon

I guess I'm confused about when lenition occurs; I had put am bheul


silmeth

In nominative (the default noun case) after the article lenition occurs in feminine nouns (e.g. bean a woman, a’ bhean the woman) – and before lenited consonants the article changes to a’.

But beul is a masculine noun, so no lenition, but since b is a bilabial sound, it changes to am: am beul the mouth.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.