1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij spreekt."

"Zij spreekt."

Translation:She speaks.

July 21, 2014

11 Comments


Dockta_J

I'm clearly just a beginner, but why isn't "they speak" accepted as a translation?


DaithiBC

Zij can mean both "she" and "they". The verb will be in the singular if it's she (e.g. spreekt) but plural if it's they (e.g. spreken)


AnibalMexico

Thanks Daithi! If Zij means she and they...When I use the plural form of Zij that means all of them are woman? Or zij refers to they men and woman?


Rae.F

When using ze/zij to mean "they", it doesn't matter what grammatical gender or actual sex "they" are.


mrbennet

That would have the plural "spreken" rather than the singular "spreekt".


madameb1789

What is the pronunciation difference between zij and jij?


Islacorn

i think zij is pronounced a bit like "zey" and jij is pronounced like "yey"


iampatriciag

The only difference should be the first consonant: z like zoo, j like you, or yard, not john or jake.

The vowel is typically closer to 'eye' like eyeball, but there is no English equivalent.


Westermann15

If you know French, it's very close to -eille- in the word ''vieille'', without the schwa (uh) at the end.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.