"Zij spreekt."

Translation:She speaks.

July 21, 2014

11 Comments


Dockta_J

I'm clearly just a beginner, but why isn't "they speak" accepted as a translation?

July 21, 2014

mrbennet

That would have the plural "spreken" rather than the singular "spreekt".

July 21, 2014

DaithiBC

Zij can mean both "she" and "they". The verb will be in the singular if it's she (e.g. spreekt) but plural if it's they (e.g. spreken)

July 22, 2014

AnibalMexico

Thanks Daithi! If Zij means she and they...When I use the plural form of Zij that means all of them are woman? Or zij refers to they men and woman?

December 17, 2014

Rae.F

When using ze/zij to mean "they", it doesn't matter what grammatical gender or actual sex "they" are.

August 18, 2015

madameb1789

What is the pronunciation difference between zij and jij?

July 28, 2014

Islacorn

i think zij is pronounced a bit like "zey" and jij is pronounced like "yey"

July 30, 2014

iampatriciag

The only difference should be the first consonant: z like zoo, j like you, or yard, not john or jake.

The vowel is typically closer to 'eye' like eyeball, but there is no English equivalent.

August 12, 2014

Westermann15

If you know French, it's very close to -eille- in the word ''vieille'', without the schwa (uh) at the end.

October 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.