Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij spreekt."

Translation:She speaks.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Dockta_J
Dockta_J

I'm clearly just a beginner, but why isn't "they speak" accepted as a translation?

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

That would have the plural "spreken" rather than the singular "spreekt".

4 years ago

DaithiBC

Zij can mean both "she" and "they". The verb will be in the singular if it's she (e.g. spreekt) but plural if it's they (e.g. spreken)

4 years ago

AnibalSantaMex

Thanks Daithi! If Zij means she and they...When I use the plural form of Zij that means all of them are woman? Or zij refers to they men and woman?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

When using ze/zij to mean "they", it doesn't matter what grammatical gender or actual sex "they" are.

3 years ago

madameb1789

What is the pronunciation difference between zij and jij?

4 years ago

Islacorn
Islacorn

i think zij is pronounced a bit like "zey" and jij is pronounced like "yey"

4 years ago

iampatriciag

The only difference should be the first consonant: z like zoo, j like you, or yard, not john or jake.

The vowel is typically closer to 'eye' like eyeball, but there is no English equivalent.

4 years ago

Westermann15
Westermann15

If you know French, it's very close to -eille- in the word ''vieille'', without the schwa (uh) at the end.

2 years ago