Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to have a horse."

Translation:Ik wil een paard hebben.

4 years ago

13 Comments


CarlML
CarlML

Why is "Ik wil hebben een paard" not a good translation?

4 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Look at this post conveniently posted by Team Dutch. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

4 years ago

bubblingbeeble

As of 2017/4/13 it is not a working link, do you have an updated link?

1 year ago

ivymew
ivymew

I read that through but still unable to find an explanation for that

3 years ago

CarlML
CarlML

That is great info, thanks for the reply!

4 years ago

RovanusSab

It's telling me I need to use the word "graag" here, but i thought that was "gladly" - "ik wil graag een paard" doesnt match "I want to have a horse" to me.

2 years ago

loveangela31

Is "Ik wil een paard" acceptable? i thought so because in german it can be "ich will ein Pferd".

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

probably not, since that's "I want a horse" and this is "I want to have a horse"

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

As jsmitten said, it's because the sentence is, "I want to have a horse." That would require the verb "hebben" to be placed at the end. :)

4 years ago

AlessandroDibby

What is the difference from "i want to have" and just "i want"? Sorry i'm italian. Maybe because this question is possesive and without have just a desire?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm pretty sure that I've never had a sentence like this on here before, yet here it is in this review lesson. (Fortunately, I know how to do it from German.)

3 years ago

Cernael
Cernael

Why is it hebben? Isn't that for plural subjects?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Indeed it is, but it is also the infinitive form of the verb. You can only have one conjugated verb in a clause, meaning that auxiliary/modal verbs such as wil will be conjugated, but verbs that follow will be in the infinitive form. It is very similar to how it works in English. For example, in English you would not say "He wants to has a horse." You would instead say "He wants to have a horse." Similarly, in Dutch the sentence would be "Hij wil een paard hebben" and not "Hij wil een paard heeft."

As a result, the sentence is "Ik wil een paard hebben" and not "Ik wil een paard heb."

1 year ago