"Sommige dieren eten geen vlees."

Translation:Some animals do not eat meat.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Lagiacrus

Is there a difference between the usages of "wat" and "sommige"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, "sommige" essentially means "some but not all" and "wat" means "some" in the sense of a quantity.

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

basically "wat" is used for uncountable nouns and "sommige" is used for countable ones

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

shoudn't flesh be accepted in this case? seems appropriate for animals

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

nope it shouldn't

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

why not? As far as I know vlees means meat as well as flesh...

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

i'm with you but if you hovered the mouse on it you won find Flesh it's duolingo man

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

it happens all the time with me ( Same meaning = wrong , spell typo = wrong ) :(

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Yeah well then we're just going to have to report it. Sooner or later they might change their minds about this one.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I do think it can be accepted in this case, so I'll add it.

3 years ago

yans999
yans999

Wouldn't 'Sommige dieren eten niet vlees' also be possible. Coming from German there is nicht (niet) = not versus kein (geen) = not any

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In German you would use kein here: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html

  • niet - negates the verb
  • geen - negates the noun
1 year ago

john585666

(Native speaker) No, the only correct option is "Sommige dieren eten geen vlees."

6 months ago

STK851603

Can we write this also as Sommige dieren vlees eten niet

10 months ago

john585666

See my reply above.

6 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Ja, sommige dieren zijn vlees. Lekker!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.