Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw heeft verschillende appels."

Translation:The woman has various apples.

4 years ago

7 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference between verchillende and verscheidene? I have used one in place of the other and it has been wrong but they seem to be used for men or women...

4 years ago

zoedotdot

verschillende = "different" ie: different types/colours etc verscheidene = "several" of something.. or "various" as in more than 1

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Apparently they have no difference whatsoever apart from verscheidene being more formal

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:n-5iUYOHBcoJ:www.dutchgrammar.com/en/%3Fn%3DPronouns.Id13+cd=2hl=enct=clnkgl=itclient=opera [link sometimes is badly displayed, in which case copy and paste it]

3 years ago

stetsonblack

Would "The woman has a variety of apples" also be correct?

3 years ago

Lagiacrus

With this sentence, does it infer that the apple are different? Because I feel like in English, if you say "The woman has various apples.", the apples aren't inherently different, much as if you were to say "The woman has different apples."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds as though they mean various kinds of apples when they say various in Dutch?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Completely agree with you! In this sentence, it would usually imply different kinds of apples.

3 years ago