1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw heeft verschillende…

"De vrouw heeft verschillende appels."

Translation:The woman has various apples.

July 21, 2014

25 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference between verchillende and verscheidene? I have used one in place of the other and it has been wrong but they seem to be used for men or women...


zoedotdot

verschillende = "different" ie: different types/colours etc verscheidene = "several" of something.. or "various" as in more than 1


stetsonblack

Would "The woman has a variety of apples" also be correct?


GaelicGirl2

I would say
De vrouw heeft een verscheidenheid aan appels

Various=verscheidene
A variety=een verscheidenheid


ValdrichFe

Apparently it isn't correct. A variety of isn't accepted as an answer (as yet). I don't know why though


MatthewSPM

With this sentence, does it infer that the apple are different? Because I feel like in English, if you say "The woman has various apples.", the apples aren't inherently different, much as if you were to say "The woman has different apples."


PaulineStinson

Completely agree with you! In this sentence, it would usually imply different kinds of apples.


GaelicGirl2

I also agree. Verschillende is different (ones)
Verscheidene is various.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds as though they mean various kinds of apples when they say various in Dutch?


GaelicGirl2

Diverse (or verscheidene) appels


Gita-ji

Various varieties?


yuyu2809

I'm wondering the same. Following.


TeodorToma1

Should "all kinds of" work?


j.martre

Nope, I just tried it. It was marked wrong.


loulou744616

I just tried to translate verschillende to different... also wrong...


emmie_angel_32

I just translated it to different and it was marked correct


GaelicGirl2

Not sure why you were downvoted because it was indeed accepted. If it was not it would be a major error. Because that would be the way most dutch people would read and translate this sentence.


Sisca1219

I wrote "the woman has all kinds of apples" why it was wrong?


JorgeSegni

Should have recognized the similarity between verschillende and norwegian forskjellige, which I know very well by now :/


nicholas611746

I notice that the moderator has still not commented as to why 'The woman has a variety of apples' is not accepted. Please do comment. 'Various apples' in English can include apples that are just slightly different from each other, perhaps slightly different in size for example but still of the same kind, whereas 'variety of apples' implies that the difference extends to different types of apples, and this I think is a more faithful translation of 'verschillende'.


Janexxh

So my question is "what is the original form of this word"? Verschillend or verschillende? Thank you!


2007e.20181

It is the woman has various apples


YoussefLH3l1

De vrouw heeft verschillende appels


JoelAdamso

We don't say this in English. Not outside of Duolingo. The proper way to say it is "The woman has various kinds of apples."


MimiMEJK

I answered correctly but it said I was wrong. I had the exact same answer as the correct one, all the words in the same answer, but it still said I was wrong. Weird!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.