1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw heeft verschillende…

"De vrouw heeft verschillende appels."

Translation:The woman has various apples.

July 21, 2014

17 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference between verchillende and verscheidene? I have used one in place of the other and it has been wrong but they seem to be used for men or women...


zoedotdot

verschillende = "different" ie: different types/colours etc verscheidene = "several" of something.. or "various" as in more than 1


ilmolleggi

Apparently they have no difference whatsoever apart from verscheidene being more formal

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:n-5iUYOHBcoJ:www.dutchgrammar.com/en/%3Fn%3DPronouns.Id13+cd=2hl=enct=clnkgl=itclient=opera [link sometimes is badly displayed, in which case copy and paste it]


stetsonblack

Would "The woman has a variety of apples" also be correct?


ValdrichFe

Apparently it isn't correct. A variety of isn't accepted as an answer (as yet). I don't know why though


MatthewSPM

With this sentence, does it infer that the apple are different? Because I feel like in English, if you say "The woman has various apples.", the apples aren't inherently different, much as if you were to say "The woman has different apples."


PaulineStinson

Completely agree with you! In this sentence, it would usually imply different kinds of apples.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds as though they mean various kinds of apples when they say various in Dutch?


Gita-ji

Various varieties?


yuyu2809

I'm wondering the same. Following.


TeodorToma1

Should "all kinds of" work?


j.martre

Nope, I just tried it. It was marked wrong.


loulou744616

I just tried to translate verschillende to different... also wrong...


emmie_angel_32

I just translated it to different and it was marked correct


Janexxh

So my question is "what is the original form of this word"? Verschillend or verschillende? Thank you!


2007e.20181

It is the woman has various apples


JorgeSegni

Should have recognized the similarity between verschillende and norwegian forskjellige, which I know very well by now :/

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.