1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle apprendra beaucoup de c…

"Elle apprendra beaucoup de choses à l'école de médecine."

Translation:She'll learn a lot of things at the school of medicine.

April 19, 2020

30 Comments


KateMcCabe4

" at the school of medicine" and "at medical school" are exactly the same thing. DL' s translation is not common English.


SallyGreen3

I agree - school of medicine would only be used in an official capacity - everyone else would say medical school


GrahamNdP

It appears Duo is only accepting answers with "at THE medical school"! :)


lucy163354

In the US, a school of medicine is known as medical school (med school for short). That should surely be acceptable!


Mindy304989

and no one says at THE medical school


BettyHeian

Only if distinguishing from the engineering school


Sarah516657

she will learn a lot of things at medical school - why is this wrong?


GrahamNdP

It isn't wrong - Duo just hasn't added it to the list of accepted answers yet: I hope you reported! :)


Ruth212886

Still not accepting "in medical school". What's the problem, Duo?


GrahamNdP

Keep reporting...


Mindy304989

I wonder if it needs to be “at the medical school”. With the article there it may mean a specific medical school rather than just a general “in medical school”? I don’t know... has anyone tried that?


GrahamNdP

It is accepted with the "the"...
But the point is pretty much no-one in the English-speaking world uses the article when referring to "medical school" [& I say that as a graduate of a medical school] so it should accept with or without it! :)


lucy163354

Quite true! Unless one is contrasting the med school of a particular university with, say, its law school.


Greg544156

As of 8/25/2020, Duo does not accept "medical school" instead of "school of medicine". I reported it.


Sookiehamm

what's wrong with "she'll learn a lot of things in med school" ?


louisemathias0

Why not "medical school"????


ayse_lynn

"she will learn a lot of things in medical school" - accepted.


Seenoff

Get real Duo !


Gordon964264

"she will learn lots of things in medical school" rejected.


geridene16

Your answer is not correct english


John773311

medical school is far more common than school of medicine....like law school is vs school of law....etc


pakjim

"in medical school" should also be accepted. "At the school of medicine" may be "correct" but it is certainly not how this would normally be expressed in English.


rosalind603805

Seemed to have got this right marked wrong ...


Corrie383057

My answer is perfect, as you confirmed


Maxidou1

On dit bien "a tennis ball" pourquoi ne pourrait-on pas dire "the medicine school" ?


rosalind603805

Seemed to have got this right and you marked it wrong


RienVesseur

It should be "at medical school"


SuryaSD

My problem is between "a lot of things" and "a lot". Aren't they interchangeable?


GrahamNdP

In meaning - probably, depending on the context; the problem is that it isn't an accurate translation then:

  • « "Elle apprendra beaucoup de choses ... » = "She will learn a lot of things..."
  • « "Elle apprendra beaucoup ... » = "She will learn a lot..."

lucy163354

You are exactly right!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.