1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's obvious the bride is an…

"It's obvious the bride is anxious."

Translation:C'est évident que la mariée est angoissée.

April 19, 2020

7 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est clair que la mariée est angoissée. Accepted :)


IanFox2

"évident" is being pronounced as "évide" - surely that's incorrect? They are pronouncing it as the third person plural of "évider"!! Same spelling, different word.


Ren831076

We could also say: "C'est évident, (comma) la mariée est angoissée"


flo486620

d'accord avec la virgule

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.