"I rest."

Translation:Yo descanso.

5 years ago

36 Comments


GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I only just realized (at Level 21) that descansar is to "un-tire". If cansado means tired, it must come (as I've confirmed) from the verb cansar, to tire, and descansar obviously means to "undo the tiring", or rest.

1 year ago

myperu

why not ¨se descanso¨? I am resting myself

5 years ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

That would be 'me descanso' and a crazy sentence in general.

4 years ago

ghayle16

Why not me descanso? Since the action resting is being done by the subject itself?

3 years ago

catcampion

Because it's not a reflexive verb.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yeah, usually all actions are done by the subject. I read, I run, I eat, I rest. It has to be reflexive.

1 year ago

catcampion

But, that's not what reflexive means. The only time descansar is used reflexively (descansarse) is to mean "to trust in/have faith". So, descansarme would mean to trust in oneself, not to rest oneself. In your examples, if they were truly reflexive, they would translate to: I read myself, I run myself, I eat myself,,,

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"catcampion" - yes, I agree. I was reacting to ghayle16's comment "the resting is done by the subject itself". Well, that is the norm: the subject is doing the action, that is why it is called the subject. For example, "I read", I am doing the reading. But it is not reflexive.
It has to be a reflexive action for it to be reflexive. The subject has to do it to him/herself, that is roughly what reflexive means. That is what I was trying to say, in not this many words. Sorry if I wasn't clear enough.

1 year ago

NiklasTngr

I really like this answer, have my like

1 year ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi, the translate "se descanso" It makes no sense that phrase, the answer is, Yo descanso. It can also be so: You rest( Tú descansas/ usted descansa) They rest( ellos/ellas descansan) Etc i hope to solve your doubts, lucky

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Nobody is answering "why?"

3 years ago

Jake897136

Some verbs are "reflexive" and some are not. Reflexive means that the verb is used with a reflexive pronoun. You just have to memorize which ones are reflexive. E.g. for the verb caer, there exists are a reflexive form (caerse). For this verb, it does not have a reflexive form.

1 year ago

Daniel_Nasdan

i believe "reposo" should be correct as well, am i not right?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is and Duolingo accepts that.

3 years ago

el-Canguro

Perhaps! Reposar is more to settle, ejemplo, cuando el caldo haya reposado -> when the stock has settled

3 years ago

Inder.singh

I got a correct for you reposo

3 years ago

Foomancrue

would resting (gerund) be descando or descansando? or neither and I'm a silly gringo?

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

By now you've surely discovered it's the latter.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

I had not. But now I know.

2 years ago

catcampion

Descansando es correcto, gringo tonto. (Jaja)

1 year ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

You can always go to the following site and it will give you the verb conjugations or translation. Good luck!
http://www.wordreference.com/

1 year ago

RichardL80497

The staff of Duolingo needs to go through all the possible answers and make them all audible - it is sort of a giveaway when they are not pronounced that that word is not the right answer - just like when a word is capitalized - that is a giveaway that it is the first word

2 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Should 'relajo' be acceptable?

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

I said "yo descanso" and Duo heard "reposo"? How could that happen?

3 years ago

Noe326903

Maybe you are a really bad speller?

2 years ago

RichardL80497

Descansais does not get pronounced - I press all the possible answers so I can practice pronouncing them at least twice even though at the end I pick the right one and press continue...

2 years ago

StephenBur575570

Since sometimes 'yo' is not needed why not just "Descanso"

2 years ago

Craig877964

Descanso worked for me 11/23/2016.

1 year ago

sg1a

why is yo quedó not right?

1 year ago

catcampion

Because that's 3rd person past, not 1st person present.

1 year ago

sg1a

Ah. But would it be correct if I said "yo quedo"?

1 year ago

catcampion

Sure! I stay/remain/rest.

1 year ago

Laura692514

Okay. I give up. This website doesn't have anyone proofreading its own words. I need to find a website that actually knows what it's doing. I'm outta here.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Gone and forgotten?

11 months ago

Nonie382966

Why can't I say "yo poso".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"I.. pose"? Why would you?

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.