1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu cliques ici pour te conne…

"Tu cliques ici pour te connecter à Internet."

Translation:You click here to go online.

April 19, 2020

8 Comments


nbbarathy

You click here to connect you to the Internet. Is it wrong?


MariaBlanc992941

It was marked incorrect. Twice!


JoY0On

Why not "l'Internet"?


Dori_anne

As you can see Internet is capitalized which means it is not a common noun but what is called "nom propre" in french : it includes firstnames, surnames, city, countries,.... You recognize them because they start by a capital lettre

We never put articles before a nom propre unless countries and buildings as "la Tour Eiffel" . So as you will never say "le Paris", you will not say "l'Internet"

Article + nom propre can be found in poetry, but it is incorrect to use it in everyday life unless you want to be theatrical

Btw, fun fact : as Internet is a recent word, some french people also make the mistake... mainly old persons ahah ;)


JoY0On

Thank you. It seems unusual to see two vowels without an article separating them and sounds awkward when spoken aloud.


Felixs405

Why not ? Click here to get online? It is understood that I'm talking to somebody using the second person. (You)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.