1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du die Schere gesehen?"

"Hast du die Schere gesehen?"

Translation:Have you seen the scissors?

July 21, 2014

5 Comments


JcFernandez13

Is "scissors" singular in german "die Schere"? Or is it "die Scheren"?


Katherle

die Schere (singular), die Scheren (plural).

Ex.

Ich habe eine Schere.

Ich habe drei Scheren.


DylanSpano

Does this have the same meaning as it does in English?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That depends what you think the meaning is. "Hast du die Schere gesehen?" means "Have you seen the scissors?" There is another English word that is similar to the German word though it is a more specific type of big garden scissors: "the shears."

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/schere


AndrsSzala5

I wanna know: Have you eveeeer seeeen the scissors???? Coming down on a bloody day?... :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.