1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me souviens de l'année où…

"Je me souviens de l'année nous avons gagné."

Translation:I remember the year when we won.

April 20, 2020

7 Comments


Jojo553168

Yes, the relative adverb (where) is used with reference to place or time.


_Bonrey_

Would it be incorrect here to use "quand" instead?


Pierfrancesco98

Space-time, Einstein's relativity.


Myselfie1

It actually is a pretty good way to memorise it... Want it or not, from now on whenever I hear où I'll imagine a huge continuum with an apple beding it just in the middle.


lometur

Am I wrong in saying that in English, both "the year where" and "the year when" are the same? Or is that just because I have incorrect grammar? My friends and family rarely say "the year when we..." but most definitely say "the year where we..." but they mean the same thing.


KatherineL808285

Elegant English would accept where!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.