1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij draagt een jurk."

"Zij draagt een jurk."

Translation:She wears a dress.

July 21, 2014

17 Comments


kingthatcher

I kept thinking "zij draagt een jurk.... she has a vestido..... vestido... vestido... wtf is a vestido in english???" I hate when I remember a word in another language and the english is at the tip of my tongue... I knew what it meant but I didn't know the english for it.

July 21, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I don't know any Spanish, but I looked it up on Google and it said "vesitdo" means "Kleid." (Since you know some German. XD)

July 28, 2014

kingthatcher

I don't speak spanish either lol it was portuguese. Kleid, jurk, vestido, alle zijn os mesmos

July 31, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah. See, I entered it into Google Translate and it recognized it as Spanish. I guess I know dress in Portuguese now. XD

July 31, 2014

kingthatcher

Spanish and Portuguese have many similarities. Most words are very similar, it's just the pronunciation is different. In Spanish, it pronounced as it looks, whereas in Portuguese it sounds like "ves-chee-du"

July 31, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Oh okay. Thanks for explaining that. Otherwise I would have gone around pronouncing it wrong. XD I did know that Spanish and Portuguese shared similarities. Some day I'd like to learn them (Portuguese more than Spanish), but for now I'll focus on German and Dutch. (There. Thanks.)

July 31, 2014

Joanfelix2

If you dont know it then you can go on google

May 27, 2017

wynn664635

Thanks. 'Cos I'm not getting an answer here!

August 3, 2019

cjbetts84

"Ze draagt een jurk" is not acceptable?

My understanding so far is that "ze draagt" and "zij draagt" both translate to "she wears," but that the latter is a stressed pronoun. Am I incorrect in that?

For the record, I'm not able to hear a difference in these lessons between a stressed and unstressed pronoun. There doesn't seem to be any context clues in the sentences that make me think, "this is a stressed pronoun." Am I just lacking that listening comprehension skill, is it just poor audio play back, or perhaps both?

March 14, 2019

PabloPodho

Yes, the voice should say SHE "draagt een jurk" and not "She wears A dress"

March 21, 2019

AkihiroCheng

How come it is not 'They wear a dress.' ?

January 4, 2016

El2theK

That would be: zij dragen.

January 4, 2016

AkihiroCheng

Bedankt!

January 4, 2016

GarethLace1

Gown or dress accepts on some but not this one

September 25, 2015

Paolobg79

Ze draagt een jurk is ook correct... Ze / Zij = She, Ze = They, the difference is only in the verb ze draagt = she wears , Ze dragen = they wear...

September 13, 2018

SophieNels

"jurk' sounds and looks like the word jerk

November 13, 2015

HenrikdeGrote

It sounds like [jY-ruk] than [jYrk]. Duo, you need to fix this. It's so faint in fast mode that it sounds like [Y] not [jYrk].

July 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.