Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij draagt een jurk."

Translation:She wears a dress.

4 years ago

9 Comments


kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I kept thinking "zij draagt een jurk.... she has a vestido..... vestido... vestido... wtf is a vestido in english???" I hate when I remember a word in another language and the english is at the tip of my tongue... I knew what it meant but I didn't know the english for it.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I don't know any Spanish, but I looked it up on Google and it said "vesitdo" means "Kleid." (Since you know some German. XD)

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I don't speak spanish either lol it was portuguese. Kleid, jurk, vestido, alle zijn os mesmos

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ah. See, I entered it into Google Translate and it recognized it as Spanish. I guess I know dress in Portuguese now. XD

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Spanish and Portuguese have many similarities. Most words are very similar, it's just the pronunciation is different. In Spanish, it pronounced as it looks, whereas in Portuguese it sounds like "ves-chee-du"

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Oh okay. Thanks for explaining that. Otherwise I would have gone around pronouncing it wrong. XD I did know that Spanish and Portuguese shared similarities. Some day I'd like to learn them (Portuguese more than Spanish), but for now I'll focus on German and Dutch. (There. Thanks.)

4 years ago

AkihiroCheng

How come it is not 'They wear a dress.' ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: zij dragen.

2 years ago

AkihiroCheng

Bedankt!

2 years ago