1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces légumes sont frais."

"Ces légumes sont frais."

Translation:These vegetables are fresh.

April 20, 2020

7 Comments


rudolfcoet

When do you use "frais" and when "fraiche"?


[deactivated user]

    It depends on the gender of the next/previous noun. Example: - Des légumes frais (masculin) - Des tomates fraiches (féminin)


zaheerbabar

    Thanks for clarity


Edward37959

    These are fresh vegetables?


AndreasWitnstein

    “These are fresh vegetables.” would be
    « Ce sont des légumes frais. ».


rudolfcoet

    Yes that's correct.


AndreasWitnstein

    Note that the male voice mispronounces « ces » [se] as « cès » [sε], with the open-mid vowel [ε] instead of the standard close-mid vowel [e], for both the sentence and the individual word.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.