1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Fergus."

"Thank you, Fergus."

Translation:Tapadh leat, Fhearghais.

April 20, 2020

3 Comments


Moonshineflower

So no a woth Fherghais and Fhionnlainn but with the vocarive form of Frisear?


SrGI2aed

Yes - no a in the vocative case before names that begin with [F + vowel] - as the F lenites to Fh in the vocative case, and Fh is usually silent, these names effectively begin with a vowel in the vocative case and are treated in the same way as names that begin with a vowel in writing as well as speech - i.e. no a. You do need a in the vocative case before names that begin with [F + consonant] - as the F lenites in the vocative case, the silent Fh means that the word effectively begins with the consonant following the Fh, and therefore needs an a.


MeredithMc350484

Am I hearing the first H in Fhearghais? "Hair a gush"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.