"Ho aspettato più di due ore."

Translation:I waited more than two hours.

July 21, 2014

4 Comments


Gotenks33

Hovering over 'aspettato' shows 'been waiting for', but the answer "I've been waiting for.." isn't accepted.. Is it wrong?

March 20, 2016

JanSteele3

For "I have been waiting" you have to use the present tense in Italian.

December 1, 2018

ajpthree

"longer than" & "over" mean the exact same thing as "more than" in this context, & should be accepted [I just reported for my "incorrect" answer using "longer than"]

July 21, 2014

WarriorCleberz

My doubt was in that part " waited for" or only 'waited" 'cause this word 'than' was too in the context.

November 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.