1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are finished, that is go…

"You are finished, that is good."

Translation:Tha thu deiseil, is math sin.

April 20, 2020

5 Comments


John362626

I see that "deiseil" is often given as "ready" as well as "finished". I am familiar with that as a scottish speaker, in eg asking "is that you finished?" meaning "are you ready now?" but is there a way of saying "breakfast is ready" as opposed to "breakfast is finished"?


DaibhidhR

Not that I am aware of. If you wanted to make clear it was over, on the other hand, you could say crìochnaichte which is actually a past participle, 'finished'.


ArchibaldM17

why is the formal sibh not correct.


DaibhidhR

It is correct. But if it was not accepted then there are only two possible answers - an oversight on their part, or a typo on your part that Duolingo objects to because it is in a bad mood.

The moderators are very hard working and it takes them time to add all the possible options. To help them to help you, the following procedure seems to be the best if followed precisely.

  1. Next time something like this happens, check the discussion page to see if the issue has been resolved of if the correct answer is disputed.
  2. If not, when the question repeats (as it will if you get it wrong and you are not doing a test), answer the question as you believe to be correct, but make sure it is 100% correct - accents, capitalization, punctuation - all the things you don't normally worry about. This makes it easier for them as they can add your answer with one click.
  3. Press Report and select 'My answer should be accepted'.
  4. Add a note explaining the issue on the discussion page, as you did. This allows them to see your reasoning or explain why they do not accept it, and it allows a discussion.

To be absolutely certain I have not made a typo, and to make sure the answer is exactly as they like it, I sometimes copy the right answer when they give it to me (using the copy-and-paste function - available on phone or computer when on the web but not sure about the app). Then when the question comes round again, I paste it in, alter the bit that needs altered (thu to sibh in this case) and proceed as above. You can also copy and paste your final answer into a comment, in case anyone wants to discuss it.


joannejoanne12

It will be accepted here :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.