1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In my opinion, Frédérique is…

"In my opinion, Frédérique is absolutely right."

Translation:À mon avis, Frédérique a absolument raison.

April 20, 2020

14 Comments


missdraiha

Er, i got marked wrong for writing Frederick. Lol


Todd981655

Frédérique is a female.


Todd981655

Frederick is male


kallvt

"est absolument correct"?


effyleven

"À mon avis, Frédérique a tout à fait raison," also accepted.


alex322054

Is this really wrong? À mon avis, Frédérique est absolument correct


Nathan173901

It's wrong because, when talking about a person, être correct means unexpectedly... "to be OK".


PujaM15

Can u elaborate a bit more


Nathan173901

Actually, être correct (about a person) has several meanings ("to be fine", "to conform to rules"), but none of them is a synonyme of avoir raison ("to be right") or an antonym of avoir tort ("to be wrong"). It may be tempting to try to look for a construction être + some adjective (juste, correct etc.), but it's better to learn and to stick to avoir raison.


eduardohvb

I understand now, thank you for the explanation. It's a little confusing to me, because in my native language (Portuguese) estar certo (être correct) and ter razão (avoir raison) have both the same meaning.


eduardohvb

why is "À mon avis, fréderique est absolument sûr" incorrect?


Dori_anne

It is incorrect because if you say "Frédérique est absolument sûr" , it would mean "Frédérique is absolutely sure" = he has no doubt

be sure of something = être sûr(e) de quelque chose

be right = avoir raison


Lisaskier

I decided against the correct translation [given here] because I thought it went against french pronunciation to have "A" immediately followed by "Absolument", in other words, two "a's'" in a row.

Guess this is just another exception to the rule eh?!

;}


Nathan173901

There is no such rule and the hiatus is still present in French, for instance in words like Noël. However, it's true that there are numerous sandhi in French used to remove it, e.g. ma âme -> mon âme, si il -> s'il or va-y -> vas-y.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.