1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She's an actress who does Ru…

"She's an actress who does Russian dance."

Translation:C'est une actrice qui fait de la danse russe.

April 20, 2020

6 Comments


DanMichalek

Why not "Elle est une actrice...."? I tried it and was marked wrong.


Dori_anne

Putting an article is wrong in this case. If you want to use the pronoun "elle" in this sentence you have to write "Elle est actrice..."


IvelinaMec

It doesn't accept this solution either


Eveni

I put "Elle est actrice qui fait de la danse russe" and it wasn't accepted. Duo got me stirred crazy sometimes.


Maxidou1

You can't say that. You can say: "Elle est actrice. Elle fait de la danse russe." but not "Elle est actrice qui..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.