1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Hoe gaat het?

July 21, 2014

36 Comments


PhilboPenten

Does this literally translate to "how goes it?"


AussieDutchie

I don't think it does "Hoe gaat het" is "how goes it"


Elardus

I am not native Dutch myself, but I am pretty 100% sure 'hoe gaat het' literally translates to 'how goes it'.


KalinaStar24

Is "Hoe is het?" also acceptable?


OlivierGrauss

Should be acceptable. hih


Akkadia_

I responded "hoe gaat het met jou?" and it was okay.


AngusWi

It does work


81cheney

What do you do when you can't pronounce the word? My basic English tongue can't roll letters or do those hard pronunciations.


rowschank

Why not "Hoe bent jij?"


WarmFoothills

Because that translation is too literal, and doesn't mean anything in Dutch. Btw, if the verb comes before the subject, like in this sentence. Jij/je uses the verb form belonging to 'ik'. So: Jij loopt. Loop jij?


Liorde95

So "Hoe gaat het" or "Hoe is het" are both formal and informal way to say 'How are you'? Or isn't there any formal use for 'How are you' and such, as a way of greeting?


Arsenalfan90

hoe gaat het met u?


billbacon

hoe gaat het er mee = ook goed!


dudesahn

Yes, it showed "Hoe is het?" under the translation but then marks it wrong. Not sure what the deal is there. Can anyone explain?


WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.


hm437e

Another case where the Dutch word Hoe is being hidden by question marks in the discussion. Why?


FinFamos

i typed "hoe gaat het ermee" and it was wrong.. ?!


Krystal188

What does "gaat" translate to?


AlphansoBa

The verb gaan means to go


JasonSteyn

Going if im not mistaken


HeartyAerie

I'm so confused, I thought "het" means it or the, but now it means you? but "Je" also means you.


Zankle

Late response, but het does mean it or the. In this case it would mean it. The literal translation would be 'how goes it?"


britney591166

Is there a good way to remember this


Alkimeer

"Hoe gaat het" and, "Hoe is het" can bith be acceptable for this translation.


Susande

Both are accepted translations. If you come across mistakes or missing alternative translations, please use the report a problem button during lessons.


ChrIs325950

Geet het goed? Is also okay?


MentalPinball

No, that doesn't work (to begin with, 'geet' doesn't exist in Dutch; and besides you were supposed to say something like how are you?/how's it going?).


Vivien166808

Lol i just typed the reply instead of the question


MarcMcDona2

Does 'hoe ben je' not work?


JoshuaKost6

Why isn't "hoe ben je" accepted? It litterally means the same thing.


Karina519016

Olso Hoe maak je her?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.