1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Hoe gaat het?

July 21, 2014

36 Comments


PhilboPenten

Does this literally translate to "how goes it?"


AussieDutchie

I don't think it does "❤❤❤ gaat het" is "how goes it"


Elardus

I am not native Dutch myself, but I am pretty 100% sure '❤❤❤ gaat het' literally translates to 'how goes it'.


KalinaStar24

Is "❤❤❤ is het?" also acceptable?


OlivierGrauss

Should be acceptable. hih


Akkadia_

I responded "❤❤❤ gaat het met jou?" and it was okay.


dudesahn

Yes, it showed "❤❤❤ is het?" under the translation but then marks it wrong. Not sure what the deal is there. Can anyone explain?


WarmFoothills

It should be accepted.


81cheney

What do you do when you can't pronounce the word? My basic English tongue can't roll letters or do those hard pronunciations.


Krystal188

What does "gaat" translate to?


AlphansoBa

The verb gaan means to go


JasonSteyn

Going if im not mistaken


Vivien166808

Lol i just typed the reply instead of the question


HeartyAerie

I'm so confused, I thought "het" means it or the, but now it means you? but "Je" also means you.


Zankle

Late response, but het does mean it or the. In this case it would mean it. The literal translation would be 'how goes it?"


hm437e

Another case where the Dutch word Hoe is being hidden by question marks in the discussion. Why?


rowschank

Why not "❤❤❤ bent jij?"


WarmFoothills

Because that translation is too literal, and doesn't mean anything in Dutch. Btw, if the verb comes before the subject, like in this sentence. Jij/je uses the verb form belonging to 'ik'. So: Jij loopt. Loop jij?


Liorde95

So "❤❤❤ gaat het" or "❤❤❤ is het" are both formal and informal way to say 'How are you'? Or isn't there any formal use for 'How are you' and such, as a way of greeting?


Arsenalfan90

❤❤❤ gaat het met u?


billbacon

❤❤❤ gaat het er mee = ook goed!


FinFamos

i typed "❤❤❤ gaat het ermee" and it was wrong.. ?!


britney591166

Is there a good way to remember this


Alkimeer

"❤❤❤ gaat het" and, "❤❤❤ is het" can bith be acceptable for this translation.


Susande

Both are accepted translations. If you come across mistakes or missing alternative translations, please use the report a problem button during lessons.


ChrIs325950

Geet het goed? Is also okay?


MentalPinball

No, that doesn't work (to begin with, 'geet' doesn't exist in Dutch; and besides you were supposed to say something like how are you?/how's it going?).


MarcMcDona2

Does '❤❤❤ ben je' not work?


JoshuaKost6

Why isn't "❤❤❤ ben je" accepted? It litterally means the same thing.


vaulson.neoleon

can we actually say '❤❤❤ bent jij?'


p8c

in holland, (dutch) friends would say '❤❤❤ gaat het met je'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started