1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look at the airplanes."

"Look at the airplanes."

Translation:Seall air na plèanaichean.

April 20, 2020

3 Comments


apocriva

What's the difference between "air" and "aig" for at?


apocriva

Okay after reading the notes on Feelings 2 I see that "air" means "on" ... so when we say "look at" in Gaelic we are saying "look on"?


silmeth

so when we say "look at" in Gaelic we are saying "look on"?

Yes, the usage of preposition rarely translates directly between languages. It’s common that you need to learn what preposition to use on a per-phrase basis when learning a new language. ;-)

(Also, according to Colin B.D. Mark’s dictionary, seall might also be used with ri with besides air on, eg. sheall e ris a’ chleoc he looked at the clock)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.