1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Malheureusement, je suis obl…

"Malheureusement, je suis obligé de refuser."

Translation:Unfortunately, I have to refuse.

April 20, 2020

7 Comments


Matt230390

I wonded if there should be a liaison in "suis obligé". Neither male nor female audio includes a liaison.

I found this information online: https://www.quora.com/French-language-Does-suis-ever-have-a-liaison (Summary: it's optional, including the liaison is more formal.)

I'd be glad if any native speakers could confirm this or futher elucidate.


Jojo553168

I would pronounce the liaison.


ShubhamSurf

"Unfortunately, I am obliged tp refuse" can be a possible translation.


Jennie269348

This makes much more sense to me. This sounds like a more formal response than just accepting a party invitation.


Nathan173901

Sgt. Rachtman: "I respectfully refuse, sir."


DebraSteel2

Je dois refuser. I have to refuse. If the verb "obliger" is going to be used, then let's translate it into English as such. We Americans can take it! People who study language are sometimes literate, Duo.


Alan244237

"Unhappily I am obliged to refuse." - Is it not the same?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.