1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Who is going in there?"

"Who is going in there?"

Translation:Wie gaat er daarin?

July 21, 2014

10 Comments


miajav

Why is "er" necessary here? Can't it simply be: Wie gaat daarin?


vandesnieder

As a native speaker I'd accept is, although 'Wie gaat daar naar binnen' is better in my opinion.


crystall614

If "er" is necessary in the complete sentence, how could we translate/understand that in English?


MichaelCro56134

In English, "there" has two different uses. One is to specify a location, and the other is that part of "to be" whose grammatical name I can't remember right now. In Dutch, these are two different words: "daar" and "er" respectively. E.g. the English sentence "There is a dog in there" uses both meanings of "there" - the Dutch translation would be something like "Er staat een hond daarin". In Dutch it's just more obvious which is which.


ReneeDubuc

So "er" is loosely akin to "there is" and "daar" is like "in there"?


IgorHenriqueA

It's an undefined/unspecified subject, my guess is because the grammar formally requires a subject, when the subject is in fact undefined/unspecified you still have to use a word for filling the role of grammatical subject


carloscids

Is it ok to use "het" in this sentence?


gas22989

Is it possible to use daarbinnen instead of daarin?


fhitlord

Would "Wie gaat is daarin" be incorrect? o:


vandesnieder

Yes, it is. 'Wie gaat daarin' would be correct. You had two verbs that just cannot be combined, i.e. 'gaat is' translating to 'goes is'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.