Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is going in there?"

Translation:Wie gaat er daarin?

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


miajav
miajav

Why is "er" necessary here? Can't it simply be: Wie gaat daarin?

28
Reply14 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

As a native speaker I'd accept is, although 'Wie gaat daar naar binnen' is better in my opinion.

10
Reply23 years ago

crystall614

If "er" is necessary in the complete sentence, how could we translate/understand that in English?

3
Reply3 years ago

MichaelCro56134

In English, "there" has two different uses. One is to specify a location, and the other is that part of "to be" whose grammatical name I can't remember right now. In Dutch, these are two different words: "daar" and "er" respectively. E.g. the English sentence "There is a dog in there" uses both meanings of "there" - the Dutch translation would be something like "Er staat een hond daarin". In Dutch it's just more obvious which is which.

13
Reply2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

So "er" is loosely akin to "there is" and "daar" is like "in there"?

2
Reply2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

It's an undefined/unspecified subject, my guess is because the grammar formally requires a subject, when the subject is in fact undefined/unspecified you still have to use a word for filling the role of grammatical subject

0
Reply3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Is it ok to use "het" in this sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

gas22989

Is it possible to use daarbinnen instead of daarin?

1
Reply2 years ago

olive.winner

Would "Wie gaat is daarin" be incorrect? o:

0
Reply3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Yes, it is. 'Wie gaat daarin' would be correct. You had two verbs that just cannot be combined, i.e. 'gaat is' translating to 'goes is'.

2
Reply3 years ago