1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou."

"Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou."

Translation:They get breakfast from you.

July 21, 2014

58 Comments


Ksbrugge

I thought initially that this was "They get your breakfast" because "van jou" together is "your", right? But it does seem like a different meaning to say "They get breakfast from you". So how would you say "They get your breakfast"? Zij krijgen jouw ontbijt? Help and thank you!


Carolind

"jouw ontbijt" is good, but you could also say "HET ontbijt van jou". I think the definite article is what is missing here.


RemkoAlexander

That's correct. 'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' can be interpreted in two ways though!

'Ze krijgen ontbijt van jou' - 'They get breakfast from you'
'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' - 'They get breakfast from you'
'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' - 'They get your breakfast'
'Ze krijgen jouw ontbijt' - 'They get your breakfast'


fhitlord

Your 3rd option is apparently incorrect as far as Duolingo is concerned, my friend. D: Just so the other people know *


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Second is "They get the breakfast from you." Third is "They get the breakfast of yours" which could be interpreted to mean "They get your breakfast." but it is technically different.


stripedkitty

So not only do independent possessives (those not preceding a noun) require DE or HET, but possessives using VAN, like 'van jou', also require the use of HET?


MentalPinball

Not really: in the noun phrase 'het ontbijt van jou'

Het> premodifier (determiner) to the noun 'ontbijt'

Ontbijt> head of the noun phrase (noun)

Van jou> postmodifier to the noun (prepositional phrase), where 'van' is the head of the prep. Phrase and 'jou' is the prepositional complement.


MentalPinball

So, the determiner agrees in gender (only) with the noun it's premodifying.


ariazi

How should i know "van" means "for" or "from"?


MentalPinball

Van: from (indicating origin, so to speak), of (indicating possession)

Voor: for.


cev700309

there are many last names that have the word "van" ie: Van Oosten and Van de Heuvel . Translated they are "from West" and "from the Hill" It could not be "for West" or "for the Hill". I hope this might help you understand the difference?


mew9405

I answered they are getting breakfast from you. Duolingo didn't accept it. Am I right or is duolingo right? :)


ErikvanEn

I suppose it should be accepted


MentalPinball

Probably it's just a missung translation. I'd report it if I were you.


barmalini18

still not fixed, I've reported the very same phrase just now, let's see how much time it'll take them to react


El2theK

The sentence you reported was: They are getting the breakfast from you. That's a wrong answer.

Please have a close look at your answers before you report them.


cev700309

that is a past tense verb "getting" and the verb should be present tense "get"


MrR0b0t0

I've noticed that other sentences in this unit (there was one about having wine with dinner for instance) and they say HET ontbijt or HET avondeten. But then the het doesn't translate into English. Can someone shed light on why some sentences will say something like, "wijn bij het avondeten" but this one doesn't have the het? In the other examples i have noticed that in my english translation it is marked as correct if i completely ignore the het. Like with the example above it was correct to say, "wine with dinner" and incorrect to say, "wine with the dinner"


LizThorp

I thought this was "they get breakfast for you" what would that be?


PaulineStinson

zij halen ontbijt voor je


tulbi

'Zij krijgt een ontbijt van jou' sounds almost the same. Would that be correct aswell?


MentalPinball

No, since that's the singular form and the plural is expected here. Always try hearing it at slow speed when doing a dictation.


cev700309

She gets a breakfast from you. That isn't the same pronoun that Duolingo is asking to be translated.


Schoemans1

When is zij them and when is it she?


ErikvanEn

You can derive it from the verb that follows zij: in this case, it is 'krijgen', a plural verb. If you know your verbs well enough, this won't be a problem any more!

ik krijg jij krijgt hij/zij/u/het krijgt wij/zij/jullie krijgen


lakoala

I don't see the big difference between "get breakfast" and get THE breakfast". :S


Druyf

"Get breakfast" is just that - to get breakfast. You go out with someone for a cup of coffee and breakfast at the coffee place around the corner. "Get the breakfast" is a bit of an odd sentence in general, because this would imply that the breakfast foods are already done and need to be picked up.

"They just called our names, it's ready. Go get the breakfast." vs. "Hey, do you want to go get breakfast tomorrow?"

This is the same in English as in Dutch. Hope this helps :)


lakoala

Yes, dank je wel!


LuthfiRama

Jou and jow, what's the difference?


MentalPinball

'Jou' is an object pronoun (accusative case), which means it can only be placed after transitive verbs and after a preposition (like 'van' in this case).

'Jouw' is a possessive adjective, and as such it can only be placed before a noun/noun phrase.


MentalPinball

I forgot to add:

'Jou' therefore means 'you', while 'jouw' means 'your'.

Hope this helps!


Shane761228

I am still unclear as to why 'They get your breakfast' is not accepted for 'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou'. Is there a usage rule for van that I missing?


DancingGeek

It might be, but this phrase doesn't have the "het" you have in yours.


MentalPinball

I think it's because 'they get your breakfast' is better translated as 'ze krijgen jouw ontbijt'.


undead_undead

Is the word "krijgen" used in Dutch as "kriegen" is colloquially in German? Or is it reserved to a limited form of "receiving something from someone?"


Doodgee

I just did a typo, the instead of they.


whirr_inch

Why can't it be "zij krijgen ontbijt uit je"?


Dragonmagick

Wouldn't that mean "they get breakfast out of you"...which sounds rather painful, or at least, messy


Desiderata322

Did you forget you are running a bed and breakfast?


TheKatman22

When is it jou vs jouw?


Dragonmagick

Jou = you Jouw = your

Ik hoor jou = I hear you Ik hoor jouw hond = I hear your dog

Both sound the same, so it's only important in schrift taal (written language).


AmiiAzmy

So it's only van jou / van je ? De hond van jou = de hond van je Jouw hond = je hond


kowligi

Why is it Zij and not Ze?


cev700309

Zij is the stressed form of They / Ze. I believe it is common useage to say Zij.


Svana794194

I hate it, when they punish minor typos ☹


cev700309

I am annoyed that Duolingo doesn't punish minor typos. When I write "bas" instead of "baas" or miss a single letter, then it is marked correct and I don't learn the correct spelling. It happens all the time to me. If I doubt my spelling, I read the comments to check my spelling.


Zanardi20

@cev700309 I agree


VicSlinn

Waarom zij en niet ze?


Druyf

Technically either should be correct.


Matt179844

how are you supposed to know if it's ze or zij?


Druyf

In this case technically either is possible. If you're referring to people in the plural form it can be both. However, 'zij' sounds more formal in spoken language and emphasises who the sentence is about.

In this same sentence the same can be done with 'jou' - 'je' would also be technically correct and you will hear it more often in spoken Dutch too.

If you're referring to something that's not a person or a group of people you can ONLY use 'ze'.


Dragonmagick

When talking about lunch or dinner, the definite article seems to be used all of time but "ontbijt" can be used without "het". Or am I missing a trick here? Thanks


Gen726865

In every sentence I've come across so far there is always "het" before "ontbijt". Why suddenly is there not a"het" before "ontbijt" this time?


AmiiAzmy

So van jou : yours / from you


InterestingDuck

When does a meal have 'het' and when doea it not? Like why just 'ontbijt' versus 'het ontbijt'


AhmedGremory

shame on them these bullys

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.