"Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou."

Translation:They get breakfast from you.

4 years ago

34 Comments


KirstinSty

I thought initially that this was "They get your breakfast" because "van jou" together is "your", right? But it does seem like a different meaning to say "They get breakfast from you". So how would you say "They get your breakfast"? Zij krijgen jouw ontbijt? Help and thank you!

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

"jouw ontbijt" is good, but you could also say "HET ontbijt van jou". I think the definite article is what is missing here.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

That's correct. 'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' can be interpreted in two ways though!

'Ze krijgen ontbijt van jou' - 'They get breakfast from you'
'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' - 'They get breakfast from you'
'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou' - 'They get your breakfast'
'Ze krijgen jouw ontbijt' - 'They get your breakfast'

4 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

Your 3rd option is apparently incorrect as far as Duolingo is concerned, my friend. D: Just so the other people know *

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Second is "They get the breakfast from you." Third is "They get the breakfast of yours" which could be interpreted to mean "They get your breakfast." but it is technically different.

4 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

So not only do independent possessives (those not preceding a noun) require DE or HET, but possessives using VAN, like 'van jou', also require the use of HET?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not really: in the noun phrase 'het ontbijt van jou'

Het> premodifier (determiner) to the noun 'ontbijt'

Ontbijt> head of the noun phrase (noun)

Van jou> postmodifier to the noun (prepositional phrase), where 'van' is the head of the prep. Phrase and 'jou' is the prepositional complement.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

So, the determiner agrees in gender (only) with the noun it's premodifying.

1 year ago

ariazi

How should i know "van" means "for" or "from"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Van: from (indicating origin, so to speak), of (indicating possession)

Voor: for.

1 year ago

LizThorp

I thought this was "they get breakfast for you" what would that be?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

zij halen ontbijt voor je

3 years ago

mew9405

I answered they are getting breakfast from you. Duolingo didn't accept it. Am I right or is duolingo right? :)

3 years ago

ErikvanEn

I suppose it should be accepted

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

dualingo is right.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably it's just a missung translation. I'd report it if I were you.

1 year ago

drudifran

I've noticed that other sentences in this unit (there was one about having wine with dinner for instance) and they say HET ontbijt or HET avondeten. But then the het doesn't translate into English. Can someone shed light on why some sentences will say something like, "wijn bij het avondeten" but this one doesn't have the het? In the other examples i have noticed that in my english translation it is marked as correct if i completely ignore the het. Like with the example above it was correct to say, "wine with dinner" and incorrect to say, "wine with the dinner"

3 weeks ago

Schoemans1

I think it's just Dutch and English grammar being different.

3 weeks ago

tulbi
tulbi

'Zij krijgt een ontbijt van jou' sounds almost the same. Would that be correct aswell?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, since that's the singular form and the plural is expected here. Always try hearing it at slow speed when doing a dictation.

1 year ago

lakoala
lakoala

I don't see the big difference between "get breakfast" and get THE breakfast". :S

2 years ago

Draivun

"Get breakfast" is just that - to get breakfast. You go out with someone for a cup of coffee and breakfast at the coffee place around the corner. "Get the breakfast" is a bit of an odd sentence in general, because this would imply that the breakfast foods are already done and need to be picked up.

"They just called our names, it's ready. Go get the breakfast." vs. "Hey, do you want to go get breakfast tomorrow?"

This is the same in English as in Dutch. Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

lakoala
lakoala

Yes, dank je wel!

2 years ago

LuthfiRama

Jou and jow, what's the difference?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Jou' is an object pronoun (accusative case), which means it can only be placed after transitive verbs and after a preposition (like 'van' in this case).

'Jouw' is a possessive adjective, and as such it can only be placed before a noun/noun phrase.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I forgot to add:

'Jou' therefore means 'you', while 'jouw' means 'your'.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Shane761228
Shane761228

I am still unclear as to why 'They get your breakfast' is not accepted for 'Ze krijgen het ontbijt van jou'. Is there a usage rule for van that I missing?

1 year ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

It might be, but this phrase doesn't have the "het" you have in yours.

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because 'they get your breakfast' is better translated as 'ze krijgen jouw ontbijt'.

2 months ago

kbull64
kbull64

Is the word "krijgen" used in Dutch as "kriegen" is colloquially in German? Or is it reserved to a limited form of "receiving something from someone?"

11 months ago

Schoemans1

When is zij them and when is it she?

8 months ago

ErikvanEn

You can derive it from the verb that follows zij: in this case, it is 'krijgen', a plural verb. If you know your verbs well enough, this won't be a problem any more!

ik krijg jij krijgt hij/zij/u/het krijgt wij/zij/jullie krijgen

8 months ago

Schoemans1

Thanks!

8 months ago

DebF26
DebF26

British English, especially in the South has the concept of "at yours" meaning "at your house". Is van jouw a Dutch way of saying "at your house", in this context?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.