1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm making salmon with peas."

"I'm making salmon with peas."

Translation:Je prépare du saumon avec des petits pois.

April 20, 2020

5 Comments


Richard7281

Because 'petits' is a plural adjective, I thought we had to use 'de' NOT 'des'


Atervanda

I thought so as well. As I understand it, this is an exception because 'petits pois' is a fixed phrase and 'petits' doesn't describe 'pois'. That is, they're not 'little peas', but just '(garden) peas'.

de petits pois = des pois (p.ex. des pois chiches) qui sont petits ≠ des petits pois (garden peas)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-des-petits-pois-des-fines-herbes-des-jeunes-hommes-etc-why-des-not-de.709573/


FZZYjat8

Why not "du saumon aux petits pois"?


SuhailBanister

They do, at least as of 12/28/2020.


mary454256

I wrote .. je prépare du saumon aux pois and was marked right. Should i have been marked wrong as I didnt use petits pois nor did i use the avec but rather aux. Did i create a new dish? A salmon/pea creation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.