1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I made grilled tuna with veg…

"I made grilled tuna with vegetables."

Translation:J'ai préparé du thon grillé avec des légumes.

April 20, 2020

4 Comments


Betsey863598

I still can't remember when to use de, de la, du, or des. The reasons seem inconsistent.


Jojo553168

Du masculine singular
de la feminine singular
des plural

J'ai préparé du thon grillé avec des légumes. (plural)
J'ai préparé du thon grillé avec du riz. (masculine singular)
J'ai préparé du thon grillé avec de la sauce. (feminine singluar)


EricoleRay

me too , I am struggling on this term too, but I have figured it out some here , wherever "with any foods" along , it can use "a/au/aux/a la" or "avec des/avec de la" , both can be substitute , so the alternate answer
"J'ai préparé du thon grillé aux légumes" is acceptable
"J'ai fait du thon grillé aux légumes" is acceptable too

Let me know if any correction needed


Donald495929

I need more clarification, please. Many times they've told me to use des when the quantity is unknown (il y a des arbres). In English we would say I made some tuna - quantity unknown.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.