1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het ontbijt is een ei en kof…

"Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie."

Translation:Breakfast is an egg and coffee.

July 21, 2014

27 Comments


flouis22465

Duos translation on my end was "Breakfast is an egg and coffee".. Is there a reason why "the" wasn't used here? Do I have to say "het ontbijt" or can I just drop the het and say "Ontbijt is een ei en koffie"?


beingjennifer

That is my question, too. I'd love a response from and admin. :)


MentalPinball

I guess it's just because whereas in Dutch you need to use the definite article in this context, in English it'd be ungrammatical to say *The breakfast*...


ThorS4

There are many other places where using the definite article is very weird in English, but it still requires it in the translation. I guess it's just inconsistently applied, but it's going to get frustrating when it needs you to write out the whole thing and you have to remember which sentences want "the" and which don't rather than what's grammatically sensible in English.


BewilderedBunny

Perhaps it can be either? With or without? I typed it with a 'the', and the answer was marked correct, but if you left out that word and it was also considered right...


palpineda

I typed the breakfast and it was incorrect. ?


yopigous

When I said "The breakfast is A egg and coffee", it marked it wrong just for that tiny little mistake, but sometimes, like a recent problem before that, when I said "baname", instead of "banan", because I had to translate "banana", it marked it as correct, saying I had just misspelled that word. Can somebody tell me why that is?


Hi_From_Tom

In my experience, Duolingo will allow spelling mistakes as long as what you write is not another recognized word. Therefore, if you write "banama" instead of "banana" it will allow it as "banama" is not a word in English, whereas an input such as "bananas" might be flagged as wrong as this is essentially another word in the dictionary (according to Duolingo) and not a 'spelling mistake' variant of the correct word.


yopigous

Oh ok, that makes sense. thanks!


CodyD23

I think it has to do with grammar, you should have used "an" because the following word starts with a vowel. That is my guess hope it helped!


Deadpool723

Why is it 'het ontbijt'?


nullusaum

In contrast to "de ontbijt"? In most languages that classify nouns in certain groups the grammatical gender has no strict "why", based for example on the meaning of a word. It is simply a convention you have to learn. Why would it be "de ontbijt" instead?

However, if you want to learn more about Dutch's grammatical gender, maybe this is a good place to start: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Dutch_grammar


Rosalie309196

Why is "the breakfast is an egg and coffee" wrong?


beingjennifer

We're still waiting for a reply from the admins on this. We'd love to know! ;)


MentalPinball

Please check my answer to the first comment.


Carl_Hume

why is "an egg and -a- coffee wrong?


El2theK

Because the Dutch sentence simply says koffie which could be one/a coffee, but also unlimited amounts of coffee.


Eltaho

I have translated "een" as one and it is counted as a mistake


xMerrie
Mod

'Een' means 'a/an' and 'één' means 'one'. ;)


estevam56

The woman in the audio pronounces a glottal stop before every word that starts with a vowel. Is it necessary to do that when I speak Dutch?


sigaud0

Every time I forget to translate "het" I am incorrect and here for no reason you can omit "the"......as for many others obviously.


Anuradha539363

If it says "het ontbijt" then you must translate it as "the breakfast" right????


WilmaCaxton

Not really - you wouldn't say that in English.


Wanda421643

I have excactly written the correct answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.