1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What would you like to start…

"What would you like to start with?"

Translation:Par quoi voudriez-vous commencer ?

April 20, 2020

18 Comments


JesusSaez9

Why not " que voudriez-vous pour commencer? "


marshakush

Is this incorrect? Voudriez-vous commencer par quoi?


Jojo553168

That would be incorrect. But there would be a possible informal way that would be Vous voudriez commencer par quoi ?


geoffreymayer

"Vous voudriez commencer par quoi ?" is accepted.


PATRICKPIZ1

no it's fine.


Martyn413385

This is interesting and I was thrown completely, because the French form can be translated literally into a correct English form: "With what would you like to start". It sounds archaic to our modern ears but would have been polite in days gone by and it avoids the preposition at the end of the sentence! However the given English version sounds better to modern ears.


MarziaKht

Why can't we use "avec quoi" at the end of the sentence?


Harvey686037

"Tu voudrais commencer avec quoi"accepted may 2021


PATRICKPIZ1

yes. we have already used it this way before. "What are you mixing the flour with?" Translation:Vous mélangez la farine avec quoi ?


Wanda655505

How would one have known to put "par" quoi here. I would like to know the rule.


PATRICKPIZ1

if you used avec it would have been accepted (all else being correct) and duo would have shown you it's preferred french sentence with par and you now have a new word.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu voudrais commencer par quoi ? Accepted :)


Gail140708

Where did par come from? I thought it meant through?


Wanda655505

What is wrong with, "Qu'est-ce que vous voudriez à commencer"


PATRICKPIZ1

this asks, "what do you want to begin/start?" i want to begin dancing. i want to begin a new company. i want to begin writing again.


Tony90023

Quel aimerais-tu pour commencer? Marked wrong.


BobWells5

As this translation is under the heading "Dining Out" the word "entrée" screamed at me but I could not get it accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.