1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi ann an Sealtainn…

"Chan eil mi ann an Sealtainn."

Translation:I am not in Shetland.

April 20, 2020

6 Comments


jmr12d

Why not I'm.... instead of I am...


Mary392980

Same as above. Right answer but saying im writing in english


joannejoanne12

Hey, if this happens again, could you take a screenshot and submit a bug report? You can do so via this form: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Thank you!


hpdmasseys

That is what I put. Where was the mistake?!


silmeth

Without you telling us exactly what you put, nobody can answer you for sure. You might have made a typo, or if the exercise was a listening one – you might have put English translation instead of expected Gaelic sentence that you heard.


hpdmasseys

I put the exact reply given by the computer. This has happened before in other examples. I have checked my answer minutely and there were no typos. I think it is just a programming glitch.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.