Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Sono entrambi nella stanza."

Traduzione:They are both in the room.

4 anni fa

6 commenti


ChiaraRain1

io credo che "they both are in the room" sia accettabile ma viene segnalata come errore

4 anni fa

ermy48
ermy48

Ti giro la risposta precedente di una madrelingua: I'm afraid it is just a matter of usage but the answer is no, because it sounds slightly more polished or euphonious. We would certainly understand 'They both are in the room' but would rarely, if ever, use it. Common versions are: 'They are both in the room.' and 'Both of them are in the room'.' Bye

4 anni fa

mikyta106

Perche' both are in the room non e' corretto?

4 anni fa

ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “Both are in the room” is now accepted as a translation for “Sono entrambi nella stanza.”

1 anno fa

a.micalusi

io credo che "they both are in the room" sia accettabile ma viene segnalata come errore

3 anni fa

ermy48
ermy48

Ti giro la risposta precedente di una madrelingua: I'm afraid it is just a matter of usage but the answer is no, because it sounds slightly more polished or euphonious. We would certainly understand 'They both are in the room' but would rarely, if ever, use it. Common versions are: 'They are both in the room.' and 'Both of them are in the room'.' Bye

3 anni fa