1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We live in the Isle of Man."

"We live in the Isle of Man."

Translation:Tha sinn a' fuireach ann an Eilean Mhanainn.

April 20, 2020

3 Comments


yoshuakalev

A bheil e ceart cuideachd: "Tha sinn a' fuireach anns an t-Eilean Mhanainn"?


SrGI2aed

No - the name for the Isle of Man does not take the definite article - see the discussion here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37567029 (for islands that do take the definite article in Gaelic - e.g. an t-Eilean Sgitheanach - the phrase for 'in the Isle of Skye' would be anns an Eilean Sgitheanach - masculine nouns beginning with a vowel drop the t- in the dative case, the case used with anns an)


yoshuakalev

Ahhhh, tha mi a' tuigsinn. Tapadh leat!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.