1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The ice cream is so tasty."

"The ice cream is so tasty."

Translation:Tha an reòiteag cho blasta.

April 20, 2020

4 Comments


Ivitcyex

If reòth is freeze, is reòiteag basically a "freezie"?


silmeth

Basically, yes. ;-) The -ag suffix makes diminutives, it changes the meaning to a small/little sth, so reòiteag is a small frozen thing.


sharon360628

What is the difference between an and an-t


Ariaflame

Whether the noun following it is a) masculine and b) starts with a vowel.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.