1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do you go out usually?"

"When do you go out usually?"

Translation:Quand est-ce que vous sortez d'habitude ?

April 20, 2020

45 Comments


ViolaM9d

Why not: Quand tu sors d'habitude? The question is inherent without the est-ce que...yes?


ChrisJudge1

"Quand sors-tu d'habitude ?" If you lead with an interrogative pronoun like "quand"--and do not use "est-ce que" construction"---then you should invert subject and verb: "sors-tu".


Logomachie

both "tu" and "vous" should works here indeed


SalvadorBo21915

That was also ny answer.


Triolingo986926

Why not "Quand vous sortez d'habitude?"


GrahamNdP

It would have to be « Quand sortez-vous d'habitude ? » ! :)


Stonnington3141

One day I will remember it, I promise you.


Hema187861

This should be translated as correct for tu and vous


MrCanard

the answer "quand vous sortez d'habitude ?" should be correct


GrahamNdP

Your error is that if you start with a question word like « quand » , you must use inversion (or « est-ce que »)! :)


Leslie483050

The lesson for this tree branch is to use "est-ce que" with "quand." Duo wants you to practice that particular lesson.


RenanPetry

Why is "Quand est-ce que tu sors normalement?" not accepted?


Logomachie

Both "d'habitude" and "normalement" means "usually" here indeed so I have no idea


ronangriffin

Why not "Quand tu sors d'habitude?"


Sung615267

Quand sors-tu d'habitude? would be accepted.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu sors quand d'habitude ? Accepted :)


Jean872381

"Quand est ce que sortez vous d'habitude" isn't this right, too?


GrahamNdP

Nope, you can't use inversion after « est-ce que » ! Also remember the hyphen! :)


KateMoffet

Quand vous sortez d'habitude ?


planowarrior

I tried vous sortez d'habitude a quelle heure. Duo disagreed


Samuel270702

You can't use "à quelle heure" for "when". That's just "quand".


Sucy-en-Brie94

D'habitude, vous sortez quand ? Accepted :)


Francine_BR1

The response words shown are english. Still not repaired 27/05/2020


DaniloDaFonseca

Why not "d'habitude, quand vous sortez"?


GrahamNdP

You need to invert after « quand » i.e. « sortez-vous » ! :)


Stonnington3141

You deserve a dozen lingots


plafond43

Qua d tu sors d,habitude NOT ACCEPTED for me!


GrahamNdP

You need to invert after a question word like « quand » so it would be « Quand sors-tu d'habitude ? » ! :)


jeff.hendred

Why not? "Quand est-ce que tu sortes d'habitude?"


GrahamNdP
  • « tu sors » :)

lacai

Is the subject-verb inversion compulsory here if we don't use "est-ce que"?


DimaGolovin

Yeah you should be able to form this thought without est-ce que


DavidLloyd474611

Why is this considered wrong? "D'habitude, quand tu sors?"


GrahamNdP

If you start with the question word, you must invert the subject-verb: « D'habitude, quand sors-tu ? » :)


FJSoekahar

Why my answer: "quand est-ce que tu sortes d'habitude" was rejected?


GrahamNdP
  • « tu sors » :)

FJSoekahar

Ooo OK. Thanks GrahamNdP


AldaluciaZ

Why vous snd not tu????


GrahamNdP

Both are accepted; what was your full answer? :)


AbhignyaPr

What's wrong in "Quand est ce que tu sortes d'habitude" ?


GrahamNdP
  • est-ce que
  • tu sors

wyeager84

Tu sortes d'habitude quand ... Should be accepted


LoisMillar1

why not tu sors


STRADS1551

"Tu sors" is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.