1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nee, dank je."

"Nee, dank je."

Translation:No, thank you.

July 21, 2014

40 Comments


FrancisPerrin

When are we supposed to use dank je opposed to bedankt? Is Bedankt more formal while dank je is used between friends?


OlivierGrauss

Thanks = bedankt

Thank you = dank je (informal)

Thank you = dank u (formal)


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if we just say "Dank" as well?

Dank u


Lavinae

You can't really drop the 'e' of the German "danke" and use it for saying thank you in Dutch: "dank". Conventionally, you do need to use either 'bedankt' or 'dank' followed by a pronoun (= je/jullie/u). :)


Unbedingt

I know this is not related to the OP. I just want to ask you if 25 is the top to any language available on Duolingo. Best regards


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

25 is the highest number for language level.


GaelicGirl2

It has nothing to do with German.

People do say dank but it isn't anything official. Just lingo between people close to each other, who can't be bothered to speak in full sentences ;)

So nothing you can use in an actual conversation but something people use when their friend/partner hands them the screwdriver while they keep looking at what they were working on for instance.

Again not official and not even common in colloquial and not used in conversations "out there" only a shorthand code you say when a very close friend or brother/sister hands you something.

So perhaps interesting info but not something for new learners of the language. Just a quirk


dpchalmers

Further to the above, I reckon that would be like saying 'thank' in English, which is meaningless on its own.


cw3theophilus

Light bulb moment: Afrikaans dankie must have originated from saying formal dank u! And then just lost its formality to become the most common way to say Thank you.


GaelicGirl2

I think it sounds closer to dank je.

And since words in afrikaans ending in -ie usually come from the diminutive -je

It would make more sense. (Even though je is a pronoun here. It could still be mimicked after it. Or ofcourse from the noun dankje, a thank you)


smartpeb

Then, how about 'dank je wel'?


KelechiOta

How about 'dank je wel'? What is its literal meaning, and when do you use it?


GaelicGirl2

Thanks indeed/ I do thank you.

Used to express something in between thank you and thank you very much.

So like thanks a lot (though I'm unsure if this phrase is mainly used sarcastically or still is commonly used in its original meaning)


Lahure

This is SO close to the Afrikaans that we use here in South Africa!

Nee dank je = Nee dankie.


nictheman

Well South Africa was colonised by Dutch settlers soooo ;)


RidinWithRaptors

Ohh history. How you make the world seem so small lol


deathofthewest

Afrikaans is a West Germanic language, closest to Dutch. 90-95% of the words are of Dutch origin, with the remainder taken from African languages and Portuguese.


cw3theophilus

You forget all the words Afrikaans also borrows or adapted from English. That must comprise of at least 10-20% of modern Afrikaans.


GaelicGirl2

It actually sort of ís dutch. Not anymore obviously it evolved into its own language and has gotten official language status. But it isn't a germanic language with its independent roots/history (besides ofcourse the history of the last 300 years).

It's a daughter language. The dutch of +-1750 which got influenced by some other languages locally spoken (mainly Portuguese and Malaysian and certain native languages iirc). And since then evolved on its own and later influenced by english again.

Please don't get me wrong, I'm not saying afrikaans doesn't have its own history or independence just that it didn't exist until the 18th century. I know typed messages can come across in a different way then intended. Texts can be clumsy and no way to see if the other gets what you intended to get across.


mayanchesna

Why was the 'wel' removed? What's the difference from saying 'dank je wel' and 'dank je'?


ElMeuNom

They are pretty much exactly the same. Wel by itself can mean some other things (I don't know exactly what), but in this phrase, it is optional. There may be a tiny difference in formality (Wel being more formal), but really it doesn't make much of a difference.


shouri_yumi

Is it possible to say Dank jij?


Lavinae

"Dank jij" is incorrect.

"Dank je" is an informal phrase that does not require the emphasized noun 'jij'.

Whether this is a strict rule or not, I'm not sure, but you will not hear/encounter "dank jij" in practice. :)

If you want to emphasize that you're giving thanks to a particular person, addressed with 'you', you could use the sentence: "Jij bedankt!" (You, thanks!)


shouri_yumi

Jij bedankt! :D


PaulineStinson

It can't be jij because it is the direct object (accusative) here.


shrikrishna1

Once I wrote 'dank jij' and it was wrong.


GaelicGirl2

It is a strict rule. Dank jij is an impossibility.

You can't just say jij bedankt. At first I read it as incorrect dutch. But after rereading it (a few times, I always do, to make sure) I realised in a very particular case it is used.

Sort of like the, you hang up, no yóu hang, no yóu hang up,

So you can only say this after someone has thanked you and then you reflect it and say no thank yóu. So when you are atleast or more happy than the other person with the transaction. Like you pay someone that fixed your laptop which had very important stuff on it, they say thank you and you reply no, thank "yóu"

summary

Jij bedankt can only be used after someone thanked you and you are more thankfull. No thank yóu


Sam72608

'naw thx' did not work


SeanMeaneyPL

So, "Thank you" is Dank je wel but "No, thanks" is Nee, dank je. You need wel* in the positive sentence but not in the negative??


Rocteur

The pronunciation is cut short , she didn't finish the sentence to me .. wast it me or others ?


KatelynVB

Is bedankt the common everyday way to say thank you?


Clarence254161

Important Quesation why is thank you dankjawel and no thank you is ne, dank je


SamanthaEB1479

What about - "Nee, dankjewel."


CarmenRitz

"Dank je wel" and "Dank je" are pretty much the same, so I think you can also say it.


kaylie400580

Ugh, i got it right, i just said the translated version


ph.jMYoXn

I am like it I am learning

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.