"Nee, dank je."

Translation:No, thank you.

July 21, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

FrancisPerrin

When are we supposed to use dank je opposed to bedankt? Is Bedankt more formal while dank je is used between friends?

July 21, 2014

OlivierGrauss

Thanks = bedankt

Thank you = dank je (informal)

Thank you = dank u (formal)

July 21, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if we just say "Dank" as well?

Dank u

July 24, 2014

Lavinae

You can't really drop the 'e' of the German "danke" and use it for saying thank you in Dutch: "dank". Conventionally, you do need to use either 'bedankt' or 'dank' followed by a pronoun (= je/jullie/u). :)

November 8, 2014

Unbedingt

I know this is not related to the OP. I just want to ask you if 25 is the top to any language available on Duolingo. Best regards

June 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

25 is the highest number for language level.

June 17, 2015

dpchalmers

Further to the above, I reckon that would be like saying 'thank' in English, which is meaningless on its own.

March 15, 2015

Machteld75

No.

October 10, 2015

FrancisPerrin

Bedankt!

July 21, 2014

smartpeb

Then, how about 'dank je wel'?

November 24, 2018

Lahure

This is SO close to the Afrikaans that we use here in South Africa!

Nee dank je = Nee dankie.

August 16, 2014

nictheman

Well South Africa was colonised by Dutch settlers soooo ;)

October 25, 2014

RidinWithRaptors

Ohh history. How you make the world seem so small lol

February 28, 2015

deathofthewest

Afrikaans is a West Germanic language, closest to Dutch. 90-95% of the words are of Dutch origin, with the remainder taken from African languages and Portuguese.

November 8, 2014

shouri_yumi

Is it possible to say Dank jij?

August 25, 2014

Lavinae

"Dank jij" is incorrect.

"Dank je" is an informal phrase that does not require the emphasized noun 'jij'.

Whether this is a strict rule or not, I'm not sure, but you will not hear/encounter "dank jij" in practice. :)

If you want to emphasize that you're giving thanks to a particular person, addressed with 'you', you could use the sentence: "Jij bedankt!" (You, thanks!)

November 9, 2014

shouri_yumi

Jij bedankt! :D

November 9, 2014

smartpeb

Jij bedankt :))

November 24, 2018

PaulineStinson

It can't be jij because it is the direct object (accusative) here.

November 14, 2014

shrikrishna1

Once I wrote 'dank jij' and it was wrong.

August 26, 2014

mayanchesna

Why was the 'wel' removed? What's the difference from saying 'dank je wel' and 'dank je'?

September 10, 2017

ElMeuNom

They are pretty much exactly the same. Wel by itself can mean some other things (I don't know exactly what), but in this phrase, it is optional. There may be a tiny difference in formality (Wel being more formal), but really it doesn't make much of a difference.

August 16, 2018

Sam72608

'naw thx' did not work

July 28, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

So, "Thank you" is Dank je wel but "No, thanks" is Nee, dank je. You need wel* in the positive sentence but not in the negative??

October 25, 2017

Rocteur

The pronunciation is cut short , she didn't finish the sentence to me .. wast it me or others ?

August 30, 2015

KatelynVB

Is bedankt the common everyday way to say thank you?

June 28, 2016

frul

dank memes

August 23, 2016

Clarence254161

Important Quesation why is thank you dankjawel and no thank you is ne, dank je

June 4, 2017

SamanthaEB1479

What about - "Nee, dankjewel."

July 7, 2017

kaylie400580

Ugh, i got it right, i just said the translated version

May 17, 2018

Ramonderoo

I am egg

April 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.