Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, dank je."

Translation:No, thank you.

4 years ago

22 Comments


FrancisPerrin

When are we supposed to use dank je opposed to bedankt? Is Bedankt more formal while dank je is used between friends?

4 years ago

DutchOli4
DutchOli4

Thanks = bedankt

Thank you = dank je (informal)

Thank you = dank u (formal)

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it correct if we just say "Dank" as well?

Dank u

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

You can't really drop the 'e' of the German "danke" and use it for saying thank you in Dutch: "dank". Conventionally, you do need to use either 'bedankt' or 'dank' followed by a pronoun (= je/jullie/u). :)

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

I know this is not related to the OP. I just want to ask you if 25 is the top to any language available on Duolingo. Best regards

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

25 is the highest number for language level.

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Further to the above, I reckon that would be like saying 'thank' in English, which is meaningless on its own.

3 years ago

Machteld3199

No.

2 years ago

1D_invection

no it's not correct

2 years ago

FrancisPerrin

Bedankt!

4 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

This is SO close to the Afrikaans that we use here in South Africa!

Nee dank je = Nee dankie.

4 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Well South Africa was colonised by Dutch settlers soooo ;)

3 years ago

LlamasteHereThx

Ohh history. How you make the world seem so small lol

3 years ago

shouri_yumi

Is it possible to say Dank jij?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

"Dank jij" is incorrect.

"Dank je" is an informal phrase that does not require the emphasized noun 'jij'.

Whether this is a strict rule or not, I'm not sure, but you will not hear/encounter "dank jij" in practice. :)

If you want to emphasize that you're giving thanks to a particular person, addressed with 'you', you could use the sentence: "Jij bedankt!" (You, thanks!)

3 years ago

shouri_yumi

Jij bedankt! :D

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It can't be jij because it is the direct object (accusative) here.

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Why was the 'wel' removed? What's the difference from saying 'dank je wel' and 'dank je'?

11 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

They are pretty much exactly the same. Wel by itself can mean some other things (I don't know exactly what), but in this phrase, it is optional. There may be a tiny difference in formality (Wel being more formal), but really it doesn't make much of a difference.

1 day ago

Sam72608

'naw thx' did not work

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

So, "Thank you" is Dank je wel but "No, thanks" is Nee, dank je. You need wel* in the positive sentence but not in the negative??

9 months ago

KatelynVB

Is bedankt the common everyday way to say thank you?

2 years ago