1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zeventien miljoen mannen, vr…

"Zeventien miljoen mannen, vrouwen en kinderen wonen in Nederland."

Translation:Seventeen million men, women and children live in the Netherlands.

July 21, 2014

13 Comments


JaneEmily

I just had this for a timed practice. :(


mullac1992

you can write '17 million/miljoen', and it's still accepted


ElsabevanKanada

Actually, as of November 23, 2015, the Netherlands has a population of 16,971,929! How to write this? Sestien miljoen negenhonderdeenenzeventighonderd, negehonderdnegeentwintig.
Sounds like Zuma.


Susande

Almost: zestien miljoen negenhonderdeenenzeventigduizend-negenhonderdnegenentwintig. Although as you can see, for readability numbers like this usually are written in numbers, not words. I added a dash (-) for readability…as far as I know this is optional. ;)


hsl183

This is one of the longest sentences I've seen so far in this course!


AbunPang

Is the rule as to when to use the plural of “miljoen” the same as in English (i.e. only if you don’t say how many millions exactly)?


dariushulme

Ik zei: 'Holland' voor Nederland. Is dat verkeerd?


stefott

Yes, Noord-Holland and Zuid-Holland are merely two provinces of twelve provinces of the Netherlands and though they are the most populous there don't live seventeen million people in them. CGP Grey explained it nicely: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc


CrazyHerpDerp

why you cant just wright 17.000000


mangakoibito

Duolingo is based in the USA so 17,000,000 is how we would write it. I knew there were places where they used . where we use , in numbers but I hadn't realized you only had to use one?


Joseba36396

it appears already filled in


Archibaldo203538

I have try it more than once ..but I don't have it cirrectly ..do you know why ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started