1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is orange and black."

"It is orange and black."

Translation:Tha e orains agus dubh.

April 20, 2020

11 Comments


Ivitcyex

Oidhche Shamhna


Jacek100686

Why is "tha seo" wrong?


TracyMac33

I would think that "tha seo" means "this is" not "it is"


teuchy5

Orains. Tha e an dubh ùr.

Or something like that :-)


Feech3

tha e follaiseach


WillMangru

Well that was easy. One letter.


pi5zZA0z

Why is " 'S e" wrong?


Jelliott1024

How do you say: He is orange and black?


teuchy5

I think you say it the same way. Whether the "e" stands for "he" or "it" depends on the context (similar to "i" being "it" for weather, but meaning "she" in other contexts).


LarryDean7

I answered 'S e orains agus dubh a th'ann, and it marked it wrong.


VerdantVoice

I know, I know!

Seo tìgear!

Or... Is e tìgear a th ’ann

;)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.