Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We gebruiken geen peper."

Translation:We do not use pepper.

0
4 years ago

18 Comments


jackheywood
jackheywood

Is 'peper' black pepper or the vegetable?

4
Reply14 years ago

DutchOli4
DutchOli4

peper This is black pepper. (Peper in Dutch, pronounced as "paper")

paprika

This is a pepper. (Paprika in Dutch.)

60
Reply74 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Cheers buddy!

5
Reply14 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

lol thanks for clearing that up, dude! have another lingot :D

5
Reply4 years ago

stratostso

Why the phrase "we are using no pepper" is not accepted??? This phrase is valid and it is used when we want to emphasise on the word "no".

2
Reply3 years ago

obliviousmemory

In English someone would say "We use no pepper at all" or "We don't use any pepper". "We are using no pepper" isn't natural or commonly used, to my knowledge.

2
Reply3 years ago

Klorophil
Klorophil

Yes, I'm not english but I have the same feeling, always want to add "any".

0
Reply3 years ago

elderbury

Gebruik sure is a long word for use... Is it made of other words or has some sort of history to it that would make it easier to remember?

2
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It comes from the root "bruiken". Bruiken is cognate with an archaic use of the word "brook" in English, which meant to use or enjoy, which is still used in Scots but spelled brouk. Also Swedish bruka, etc.

The "ge-" is used for past tense in German and multiple uses in Dutch. For example, the German cognate is "brauchen" (ich brauche, I need/employ/use [archaic usage]), which takes the form "gebrauchen" (ich habe [__] gebraucht) in the past tense. At least, that's what I can piece together with my limited knowledge.

7
Reply13 years ago

joncoded
joncoded

Isn't it "wij" and not "we"?

1
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"Wij" and "we" both mean "we." The difference between them, however, is that "wij" is used when you want to emphasize the pronoun. For instance, you may want to say, "We do not use pepper," although others might use pepper. "We" is used when you do not need to emphasize the pronoun. Knowing that, depsite the fact that pronouns such as "wij," "zij" and "jij" are seen more often on here, you would actually be more likely to use "we," "ze," or "je," if I am not mistaken.

Hope that helped!

12
Reply24 years ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Thanks , i just used them randomly before .

0
Reply5 months ago

toppbanana

'Geen' is to negate the pepper, but can 'niet' be used to negate the verb 'use'? As in, "We gebruiken peper niet"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

We gebruiken peper.

The direct object of the sentence above is __peper__ -- and in this case it would be considered a __non-specific__ direct object. Thus you would use geen instead of niet to negate the sentence:

"We gebruiken geen peper."


If the sentence was: __We gebruiken de peper__ -- then the direct object, de peper, is specific. Thus you would use niet to negate.

"We gebruiken de peper niet."

Some characteristics that would define a direct object as specific would be:

  • preceded by a definite article (e.g. de, het).

  • preceded by a demonstrative pronoun (e.g. deze, dit, die, dat)

  • preceded by a possessive pronoun (e.g. mijn, jouw, hun)

  • names of people, cities and other proper nouns


Specific Direct Objects --> niet

Non-Specific Direct Objects --> geen

14
Reply33 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Nope, it actually cannot. In Dutch you always negate the noun, as odd as that may seem, so the only way to use "niet" is by saying "We gebruiken de peper niet," but that would of course be "We do not use the pepper" instead of "We do not use pepper." :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

[...] you always negate the noun [...]

If the noun is a __non-specific direct object__ then you would use __geen__ but otherwise:

  • We gebruiken de peper niet.

  • Zulke peper gebruiken we niet.

  • Dat boek niet maar dit boek wel.

Non-specific direct objects (view my comment within the linked thread)

1
Reply3 years ago

calikid559

Wouldn't the je/jij form be gebruikt?

1
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Indeed it would be. :)

1
Reply2 years ago