1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We gebruiken geen peper."

"We gebruiken geen peper."

Translation:We do not use pepper.

July 21, 2014

23 Comments


jackheywood

Is 'peper' black pepper or the vegetable?


OlivierGrauss

peper This is black pepper. (Peper in Dutch, pronounced as "paper")

paprika

This is a pepper. (Paprika in Dutch.)


ajpthree

lol thanks for clearing that up, dude! have another lingot :D


elderbury

Gebruik sure is a long word for use... Is it made of other words or has some sort of history to it that would make it easier to remember?


Hrafnunga

It comes from the root "bruiken". Bruiken is cognate with an archaic use of the word "brook" in English, which meant to use or enjoy, which is still used in Scots but spelled brouk. Also Swedish bruka, etc.

The "ge-" is used for past tense in German and multiple uses in Dutch. For example, the German cognate is "brauchen" (ich brauche, I need/employ/use [archaic usage]), which takes the form "gebrauchen" (ich habe [__] gebraucht) in the past tense. At least, that's what I can piece together with my limited knowledge.


JFSPA

"Brook" in english that hangs on only in the negative--"We don’t brook," (we don't accept, we don't tolerate, we don't like, we don't put up with)--as in, "we don't brook thieves lightly," "I do not brook that attitude under my roof" etc.


stratostso

Why the phrase "we are using no pepper" is not accepted??? This phrase is valid and it is used when we want to emphasise on the word "no".


obliviousmemory

In English someone would say "We use no pepper at all" or "We don't use any pepper". "We are using no pepper" isn't natural or commonly used, to my knowledge.


Klorophil

Yes, I'm not english but I have the same feeling, always want to add "any".


joncoded

Isn't it "wij" and not "we"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"Wij" and "we" both mean "we." The difference between them, however, is that "wij" is used when you want to emphasize the pronoun. For instance, you may want to say, "We do not use pepper," although others might use pepper. "We" is used when you do not need to emphasize the pronoun. Knowing that, depsite the fact that pronouns such as "wij," "zij" and "jij" are seen more often on here, you would actually be more likely to use "we," "ze," or "je," if I am not mistaken.

Hope that helped!


OmarBursalie

Thanks , i just used them randomly before .


toppbanana

'Geen' is to negate the pepper, but can 'niet' be used to negate the verb 'use'? As in, "We gebruiken peper niet"?


Brijsven

We gebruiken peper.

The direct object of the sentence above is __peper__ -- and in this case it would be considered a __non-specific__ direct object. Thus you would use geen instead of niet to negate the sentence:

"We gebruiken geen peper."


If the sentence was: __We gebruiken de peper__ -- then the direct object, de peper, is specific. Thus you would use niet to negate.

"We gebruiken de peper niet."

Some characteristics that would define a direct object as specific would be:

  • preceded by a definite article (e.g. de, het).

  • preceded by a demonstrative pronoun (e.g. deze, dit, die, dat)

  • preceded by a possessive pronoun (e.g. mijn, jouw, hun)

  • names of people, cities and other proper nouns


Specific Direct Objects --> niet

Non-Specific Direct Objects --> geen


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope, it actually cannot. In Dutch you always negate the noun, as odd as that may seem, so the only way to use "niet" is by saying "We gebruiken de peper niet," but that would of course be "We do not use the pepper" instead of "We do not use pepper." :)


Brijsven

[...] you always negate the noun [...]

If the noun is a __non-specific direct object__ then you would use __geen__ but otherwise:

  • We gebruiken de peper niet.

  • Zulke peper gebruiken we niet.

  • Dat boek niet maar dit boek wel.

Non-specific direct objects (view my comment within the linked thread)


calikid559

Wouldn't the je/jij form be gebruikt?


AlsEenPoffertje

Indeed it would be. :)


F1Senna

Why is "de gebruiker geen peper" allowed?


AlsEenPoffertje

Because the pronoun is "we," not "de," and "gebruiken" isn't spelled correctly.


Brocklesenaar

im still confused as to the context of when to use what negatives when, like is niet are not while geen is does not or do not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.