"Hij ziet de binnenkant."

Translation:He sees the inside.

July 21, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Deningrad

I feel that this sentence depends a lot on the context of the rest of the dialogue. Adding a The implies that He is seeing "the insides" of something, like a body. I was thinking that it was more natural to remove the "The" because it applies to many more contextual situations. However, it was marked wrong because it was not the literal translation.

August 14, 2014

draquila

"The inside" essentially means "the interior." It's a thing instead of a direction. The difference isn't always meaningful, but it does exist.

August 28, 2014

sharpround

In the translation "He sees the inside.", do you really need the article "the"?

In English, the difference between "he sees inside" and "he sees the inside" is subtle; it can almost always be left out without any change in meaning.

July 23, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Personally, I think it sounds more natural with "the", at least in English, but that might be just me.

August 2, 2014

JonesInPublic

Sorry, I'm not a native English-speaker, but I think there is a difference, isn't it?

I think "binnenkant" means literally rather something like the "inner suface" itself and not the object that might be "inside" a box or something, but I'm not 100% sure ;)

August 7, 2014

jamalawk

im a native english speaker and i think it's more natural to say it without the definite article. there is a slight difference in english. the 'the' could be added to emphasis that the inside was seen perhaps after other areas were looked at. if there is a similar difference in dutch, say for example, hij ziet (de) binnenkant, maybe there should or shouldn't be a second answer accepted. anyway, happy language learning!

June 22, 2016

dwarven_hydra

So then kant is side? And then for inside or outside or left side or whatever you just prefix the preposition or direction, like in English? Am I interpreting this correctly?

August 2, 2014

JohnWycliffe

Yes, kant is side and buitenkant = outside, linkerkant = left side, rechterkant = right side, bovenkant = upper/top side, onderkant = underside/bottom and voorkant = front. For right/left, you could also say rechterzijde or linkerzijde (or with a space before zijde).

March 22, 2015

Mattaes

Definitely sounds like ZIJ rather than HIJ

July 21, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Hmm, no. I hear "hij". Perhaps you're hearing the "z" following "hij" and transposing the letters in your mind unconsciously.

November 9, 2014

Mattaes

I have recorded it, cut it to just hij and played it slowly. Still sounds like zij to me.

November 10, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Very odd. I'm still hearing "hij". I'm not sure why we would hear different sounds.

November 10, 2014

Dubhaltach

Sounds like "tij" to me... reported.

January 8, 2015

Binyann

Is it also possible to translate "binnenkant" as "inner side"? If not, how should we say "inner side" in Dutch?

June 12, 2015

utajesi

Saw "binnen" in an other lesson, what is the difference between binnen and binnenkant ?

February 15, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi Utajesi. "binnen" is a larger concept than "binnenkant". The latter means the interior/inside of something specific, e. g. of a box, a room,... I believe it is used in literal sense only. The term "binnen" in Dutch has multiple applications. I give only some: 1.Binnen een uur ben ik terug: I'll be back in one hour. 2. Kom maar binnen! Just come in! 3. Heeft hij dat allemaal binnen? (Heeft hij dat allemaal naar binnen gekregen?!) Did he succeed in eating all that?! 4. Daar schoot mij iets te binnen! Suddenly, I got an idea (sth crossed my mind in that given moment)! 5. Binnen het bereik van= in the reach/range of. 6. Binnen de muren van de stad. Within the city walls. (literal meaning). I hope you enjoyed this Dutch linguistic extension. Cheers, Lu

February 15, 2016

utajesi

Many thanks, very informative :) seems everyday expression people actually use. Thanks a lot.

February 16, 2016

2200Lucia60

In the Dutch speaking areas, "binnen" is used very frequently indeed. It 's been my pleasure, Utajesi!

February 16, 2016

TrentNock

He can see the inside. Not accepted. Why? Im reporting it anyways.

March 14, 2015

MentalPinball

Because that's a different sentence, which translates to 'hij kan de binnenkant zien'.

May 28, 2017

Brendanjones1

How would 'He is looking inside" translate?

May 30, 2015

MentalPinball

Hij kijkt naar binnen.

Look= kijken

See= zien

May 28, 2017

malcolmissimo

Is this also the right word for "the interior", or is it just "inside"?

June 13, 2015

2200Lucia60

It is. I answered with the "interior" (purposely) and Duo accepted it. :-)

January 10, 2016

Zyanya521954

Can we use "binnenkant" in a metaphoric way of saying inside, like "look inside, you'll find the answer"?

November 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.