1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is goed."

"Dat is goed."

Translation:That is good.

July 21, 2014

11 Comments


beardpower

For pronunciation purposes, does a "G" sound like an "H" in Dutch? Should I say "goed" like "hoot" (lightly hitting the "d" to sound like a "t")?


Lenkvist

I think this video teaches it rather well. A d at the end is indeed pronounced as a t.


beardpower

That makes sense. Thanks!


Common-Wealth

How I learned the "g" sound is harder than how the computer says it here. Like if you take Loch (as in Loch Ness Monster), the "ch" sound there is kinda like the dutch G.


rowschank

Is "g" pronounced like the German "ch" (not the one in Hähnchen, the one in Ich and dich)


jastrul

The 'ch' sound is the same in Hänchen, ich and dich. The 'ch' sound you are thinking of is exhibited in words such as Buch, dach, etc.


rowschank

Isn't the ch in Hähnchen pronounced like the ch in "Child"?


jastrul

Nope, have a look at this:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/H%C3%A4hnchen and http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ich#German, the 'ch' in this is similar to 'sh' sound but further back in the mouth, now compare that sound to the 'ch' sound in http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/acht#German which is much further back in the mouth.


unpetitoiseau

Damn Dutch is so close to English and German..


ShikerWolf

it's kind of funny when it says "dat", it sounds like a little baby talking!


aprit

I'm liking this language. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started