1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you in Shetland, Margareā€¦

"Are you in Shetland, Margaret?"

Translation:A bheil thu ann an Sealtainn, a Mhairead?

April 21, 2020

2 Comments


JessicaSim463822

Why is there an 'a' in front of Mhairead in this case, but not in all?


silmeth

It is a leniting vocative particle that is always placed before a consonant in vocative case (but not in nominative). It is explained in the tips and notes for Phrases and Names skills. The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo (but not in the mobile app). You can also access them on the duome.eu website.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.