1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da dove vengono?"

"Da dove vengono?"

Translation:Where do they come from?

May 6, 2013

20 Comments


Interrobang3

Da dove vieni,

Dove vai,

Da dove vieni,

Cotton Eye Joe


dunk999

I had successfully drubbed that song from my brain until today. I rue my choice to look at the comments for this sentence.


PkFf9D

Occhio di cotone Giuseppe


MadeByPandas

Dove sei andato*


Guillhez

Ok, so I've seen both "da dove" and "di dove", is there a difference?


harrison0723

I guess it depends on what comes after dove. In this case it is veng'ono', thus d'a'.


dennisporto

"Where are they from?" - should this be correct?


sparkyalbatross

I was about to ask the same question. Maybe this is only "where do they come from" in the immediate sense - that is "where are they from" could be asking about their nationality, for example, whereas, "where are they coming from" would be asking where they were immediately before here.

i am totally speculating, though. :/


bg1888

I'm confused with sentence structure, why not (Dove vengono da?)


dfrenchone

What about "From whence do they come?" I can see why they wouldn't require that, but it's not wrong, is it?


Raftus

"Whence" already contains the idea of "from", so it is actually wrong to say that, even though "whence" is a great word. "From where..." or "Whence..." is what you want. And if you use "whence" you want to stick "sire" in there somewhere too.


Weylin366674

Whither go ye, m'lud?


CatMcCat

It is correct, but extremely old-fashioned. No one would speak that way, unless they were deliberately trying to sound archaic.


orionthefrenchie

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but it seems that Italian doesn't really distinguish between "where do they come from" and "where are they coming from." But those sentences have quite different meanings - how would you express those ideas in Italian?


kayebullock1

I have so much difficulty understanding the male speaker.


dwarven_hydra

Is it just me, or does it sound like "bevo" at full speed? Just making sure I'm not the only one....


siebolt

"dove" is not perfect, but not wrong either.


ddonald77

I heard "Vedo e vengono". Huh? I see and they come? The slow version cleared it up


laurelteaches

Why doesn't it accept "They come from where?" I know that isn't the way most would say it, but it actually is correct english grammar

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.