"Da dove vengono?"

Translation:Where do they come from?

May 6, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Interrobang3

Da dove vieni,

Dove vai,

Da dove vieni,

Cotton Eye Joe


dunk999

I had successfully drubbed that song from my brain until today. I rue my choice to look at the comments for this sentence.


PkFf9D

Occhio di cotone Giuseppe


MadeByPandas

Dove sei andato*


Guillhez

Ok, so I've seen both "da dove" and "di dove", is there a difference?


VincenzoCi380766

Da dove vieni? Vengo da Roma. Di dove sei? Sono di Roma.


German4me22

Vincenzo is correct....da dove vieni = where are you from......in the sense of asking your previous location....answer .....Vengo da Roma .

Di dove sei ......where are you from......in the sense of asking where you were born/grew up.......Answer....Sono di Roma ...I am from Rome /was born/ spent my childhood in Rome.


bg1888

I'm confused with sentence structure, why not (Dove vengono da?)


dennisporto

"Where are they from?" - should this be correct?


sparkyalbatross

I was about to ask the same question. Maybe this is only "where do they come from" in the immediate sense - that is "where are they from" could be asking about their nationality, for example, whereas, "where are they coming from" would be asking where they were immediately before here.

i am totally speculating, though. :/


kayebullock1

I have so much difficulty understanding the male speaker.


Rianna121206

"Da dove vengono?" vs. "Di dove sono?" Can anyone explain why?


123svets

found this explanation: "Another way of looking at it: di dove ( + verb essere) asks for the provenance of a person (or an object, less common) that is, a characteristic; da dove (+ verb of motion) asks for the origin of a motion that person or object performed. The nuance is subtle but important."


dfrenchone

What about "From whence do they come?" I can see why they wouldn't require that, but it's not wrong, is it?


Raftus

"Whence" already contains the idea of "from", so it is actually wrong to say that, even though "whence" is a great word. "From where..." or "Whence..." is what you want. And if you use "whence" you want to stick "sire" in there somewhere too.


[deactivated user]

    Whither go ye, m'lud?


CatMcCat

    It is correct, but extremely old-fashioned. No one would speak that way, unless they were deliberately trying to sound archaic.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.