"Da dove vengono?"

Translation:Where do they come from?

May 6, 2013

15 Comments


Interrobang3

Da dove vieni,

Dove vai,

Da dove vieni,

Cotton Eye Joe

March 28, 2015

dunk999

I had successfully drubbed that song from my brain until today. I rue my choice to look at the comments for this sentence.

September 28, 2015

KingCowan

Bravo!

July 21, 2015

PkFf9D

Occhio di cotone Giuseppe

December 25, 2018

MadeByPandas

Dove sei andato*

May 26, 2019

Guillhez

Ok, so I've seen both "da dove" and "di dove", is there a difference?

August 21, 2015

harrison0723

I guess it depends on what comes after dove. In this case it is veng'ono', thus d'a'.

September 5, 2015

dennisporto

"Where are they from?" - should this be correct?

March 1, 2014

sparkyalbatross

I was about to ask the same question. Maybe this is only "where do they come from" in the immediate sense - that is "where are they from" could be asking about their nationality, for example, whereas, "where are they coming from" would be asking where they were immediately before here.

i am totally speculating, though. :/

May 4, 2014

bg1888

I'm confused with sentence structure, why not (Dove vengono da?)

December 17, 2014

dfrenchone

What about "From whence do they come?" I can see why they wouldn't require that, but it's not wrong, is it?

August 16, 2014

Raftus

"Whence" already contains the idea of "from", so it is actually wrong to say that, even though "whence" is a great word. "From where..." or "Whence..." is what you want. And if you use "whence" you want to stick "sire" in there somewhere too.

October 11, 2016

Weylin366674

Whither go ye, m'lud?

September 26, 2018

CatMcCat

It is correct, but extremely old-fashioned. No one would speak that way, unless they were deliberately trying to sound archaic.

September 2, 2014

orionthefrenchie

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but it seems that Italian doesn't really distinguish between "where do they come from" and "where are they coming from." But those sentences have quite different meanings - how would you express those ideas in Italian?

July 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.