1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Soyez à l'heure au cinéma de…

"Soyez à l'heure au cinéma demain soir."

Translation:Be on time to the movie theater tomorrow night.

April 21, 2020

19 Comments


SallyGreen3

what is wrong with be on time to the cinema tomorrow evening (or tomorow night)? Neither were accepted. In every other exercise you allow cinema for movie theatre - I had never heard of a movie theatre before I started duolingo - it is not a term that is used in the UK at all.


Jimmy671756

Be on time at the cinema tomorrow evening -doesn't accept.


Alison336345

"Be at the cinema on time tomorrow evening" is a perfect UK English translation and must be accepted. In fact Duo's translation is certainly not king's English but it contains errors. The preposition "to" is just a translation from the French language into French/English.


envacance

That's true in American English too, but "movie theater" is more common. Their wording is strange.


JaneGriffi15

be on time at the cinema tomorrow evening Seems correct to me?


AshokKanet

I don't understand why Duo rejects "Be on time at the movie theatre tomorrow evening"

Can someone please explain?


dfJDe5iz

Cinema should be acceptable. We don't have movie theatres in the UK. And tomorrow evening would be better than night. A lot of cinema performances start early evening - they're not all at night.


dfJDe5iz

How can you be on time TO something? Not grammatically correct. .... This is driving me bonkers.


DaveGarrar

It doesn't just mean 'to' it also means 'at' and sometimes 'in' as 'à Paris'


Jothi972484

pathetic...

Be on time for the movie tomorrow evening...banged incorrect...

Duo insists it is.... be on time to the movie theatre tomorrow evening.

(Alors, are they going to sit outside the hall? ...

bonne journée


Scorch427988

Duo marked 'at the' as incorrect rather than 'to the'. Casse tête. Duo learn English idiom.


RichardHol408965

Why not theatre other than theater


Dany650m

"Theater", because "Duolingo" is American :)


envacance

Duolingo should accept theatre, and centre, and paintre...not that one because Brits use the American spelling, but you get the idea.


DaveGarrar

Why is: Sois à l'heure au cinéma demain soir incorrect?


Dany650m

You are right, without a context proving that we are speaking to one or more people, the colloquial form in the singular form "sois" is also accepted.


DaveGarrar

If it is accepted why was it marked incorrect?


Dany650m

"Les amis, soyez à l'heure au cinéma" (plural).

"Paul, sois/soyez à l'heure au cinéma"(singular)

Without context, both should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.