1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is she working in an office?"

"Is she working in an office?"

Translation:A bheil i ag obair ann an oifis?

April 21, 2020

3 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Why not ann an t-oifis?


silmeth

Because:

  1. There is no article here. It’s in an office and not the office.
  2. There is no t- prefixing in dative anyway, in the office would be anns an oifis (but again, here it is in an office, ann an oifis, with no article; ann an is the preposition).

PhilipWhitaker

Thank you. I assumed the t- was to help with pronunciation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.