1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have Gaelic, professo…

"Do you have Gaelic, professor?"

Translation:A bheil Gàidhlig agaibh, Ollaimh?

April 21, 2020

8 Comments


stanislavdobrov

I notice that 'Ollaimh' is always capitalized, while 'professor' never is in the English translation. Is 'Ollaimh' always capitalized in Gaelic?


Ivitcyex

It actually should be capitalized in English since you're directly addressing the professor. https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/capitalization/capitalization-of-job-titles.html


PhilipWhitaker

I know this English construction is used to emphasise the Gaelic construction, but it doesn't make sense in English, we'd never talk about having a language, only speaking one.


CIMacAonghais

This is a normal construction in Highland / Scottish English. If we used speak here then we would cause confusion with verb “bruidhinn” meaning speak. We accept “do you speak Gaelic” if you’d prefer to use that yourself but our priority with the English used is clarity with the Gaelic.


ionnsaiche

It's not just Highland and Scottish English. In several States it's common to hear rural "old timers" make comments like "he has a bit of the Spanish" or "she's got some of the French". They tend to get ignored, their way of speaking gets used as the punchline for jokes about how backwards and out of touch they are, but for folks who pay attention instead of just passing them by ...


Coiseam

It doesn't accept 'agad'. I get that English is the weird one for not having a formal second-person anymore, but would you always use the formal when talking to a professor?

i know that on the continent and in north america uni students tend to be pretty deferential to academic staff, but in the UK professors and students are on first name terms. would you still use 'agaibh' in Gaelic given the informality of british unis???


PhilipWhitaker

Technically, English doesn't have an informal second person anymore. In Shakespearean times, thou (subject), thee (object) and thine (possessive) were the second person singular terms and you / your was reserved for plural and formal. So although English had standardised on one version, its actually the formal version that was kept.


AMGCh

An bhfuil aon riail ag baint le húsáid na míre "a" sa tuiseal gairmeach? Tá sé le fáil san abairt "Chì mi a-rithist sibh, a sheanair" ach níl sé le fáil roimh "... Ollaimh" anseo ná roimh "... Iain" in abairt eile ar an leibhéal céanna. Ainmfhocail dhílse, ab ea? Is there any rule on usage of the particle "a" in the vocative? Proper nouns?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.