1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is crying, so he needs a …

"He is crying, so he needs a tissue."

Translation:Il pleure, alors il a besoin d'un mouchoir.

April 21, 2020

4 Comments


Fashanu32

Why is it il pleure and not il pleut


Jojo553168
    - pleurer - present tense -

        Je pleure
        Tu pleures
        Il/elle pleure
        Nous pleurons
        Vous pleurez
        Ils/elles pleurent

    - pleuvoir - present tense -

        Il pleut (only possible conjugation)


VicReadies

Thanks both . I couldn't understand either !


Anne737429

Un kleenex. Un mouchoir en papier. Un mouchoir could be cloth not a tissue. Doesn't accept un Kleenex although very common ( or is it une?)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.